[[3:12.5222]] Yang5-1 at 2019 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Yang5-1 at 2019 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event

Dec 2 - 7, 2019

Beijing, China
Player Photo
Female
Ying
Yang

  No Photo
Male
Zhi
Ling

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 13.65  
PA/G: 6.03  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.44  

 
Ying Yang (Beijing, CHN) finished 5-1 in the 28 team
World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event qualifying round, held December 2 - 7, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Yang lost 10-8 to Pia-Lisa Scholl (Germany), then responded with a 11-2 win over Anastasia Kotova (Kiev, UKR). Yang won 9-5 against Christine Gronbech (Denmark), then won 12-0 against Heather Russell (Queensberry, WAL) and 10-3 against Eldena Dakaj (Prishtina, KOS). Yang won 13-2 against Farzana Hussain (Georgetown, GUY) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Yang earned 12.522 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 32.564 total points. Yang ranks 34th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 32.564 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
D: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:30am AT
Park/Park  
Song/Jeon  
Kim/Moon  
Lee/Choi  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑