[[1:61.6883]] CHAMPION: Hasselborg Wins 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 4:00pm ET
Grzybowski Final
Sussman (8)
Brown Final
Hawthorne 14  (6)
Dunphy Final
Miller 15  (6)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 12:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Negus (7)
Root Final
Clark (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Mon, Jul 15 -- 8:00pm ET
Williams Final
Goetz (8)
Ellarby Final
Negus 10  (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Hasselborg Wins 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Sundbyberg, Sweden
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.32  
PA/G: 5.16  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.71  
Steal Efficiency: 0.16  
Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) won 5-4 over Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO) in the Final of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, held November 16 - 23, 2019 in Helsingborg, Sweden. To advance to the championship game, Hasselborg won 9-3 over Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS) in the semifinals of the 2020 Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Helsingborg, Sweden;
 
Hasselborg finished 7-2 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Hasselborg defeated Mathilde Halse (Hvidovre, DEN) 6-3, then went on to lose 9-3 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI). Hasselborg responded with a 6-3 win over Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Hasselborg won 9-2 against Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (Riga, LAT), then won 11-4 against Muirhead and 7-3 against Marie Turmann (Tallinn, EST). Hasselborg won 8-4 against Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE), then won 9-6 against Marianne Rorvik (Oslo, NOR). Hasselborg went on to lose 8-6 against Kovaleva in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships Championship title, Hasselborg earned 61.688 world rankings points, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 2nd place overall with 564.662 total points. Hasselborg ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 272.936 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 4:00pm ET
Grzybowski Final
Sussman (8)
Brown Final
Hawthorne 14  (6)
Dunphy Final
Miller 15  (6)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 12:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Negus (7)
Root Final
Clark (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Mon, Jul 15 -- 8:00pm ET
Williams Final
Goetz (8)
Ellarby Final
Negus 10  (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑