[[3:29.3963]] Bronze for Tirinzoni at WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Tirinzoni at WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup

Sep 30 - Oct 3, 2019

Aarau, Switzerland
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.33  
PA/G: 6.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Efficiency: 0.15  
Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) won 6-4 over Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon, KOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup in Uiseong, Korea. Tirinzoni lost 7-6 to Nina Roth (McFarland , USA) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Tirinzoni finished 4-0 in the 10 team WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup qualifying round, held September 30 - October 3 in , . In their opening game, Tirinzoni defeated Kim 5-4, then won 7-6 against Anna Sidorova (Moscow, RUS) and 8-5 against Jamie Sinclair (Chaska, MN). Tirinzoni won 8-6 against Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggido, KOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup, Tirinzoni earn 29.396 world rankings points and 11101CDN. Tirinzoni move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of -18.158 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 2nd overall with 532.814 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Tirinzoni ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 104.833 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑