[[5:29.3103]] Kim Reaches 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kim Reaches 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 11 - 14, 2019

Uiseong,
Player Photo
SKIP
EunJung
Kim

  Player Photo
Third
KyeongAe
Kim

  Player Photo
Second
SeonYeong
Kim

  Player Photo
Lead
YeongMi
Kim

 
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.79  
PA/G: 6.04  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.16  
EunJung Kim (Uiseong, ) qualified for the 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-4 against Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB).
 
Kim finished 4-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 11 - 14, 2019 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Kim defeated Jamie Sinclair (Chaska, MN) 6-5, then went on to lose 6-4 against Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN). Kim lost 6-5 to Kayla Skrlik (Calgary, AB) where Kim responded with a 7-3 win over Jessica Wytrychowski (Calgary, AB). Kim won 3-2 against Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) to advance to the C-Qualifier where they 7-5 against Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Kim earned 29.310 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic. Kim move up 4 spots after posting a net gain of 17.924 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 20th overall with 216.395 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Kim ranks 11th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 90.433 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑