[[5:29.3103]] Jones Reaches 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 2:00am ET
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Reaches 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 11 - 14, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jocelyn
Peterman

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.72  
PA/G: 7.19  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-3 against Tracy Fleury (East St. Paul, MB). of the 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Jones finished 5-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 11 - 14, 2019 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Diana Margarian (Russia) 8-4, then won 8-2 against Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS) and 6-5 against Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) to advance to a A-Qualifier game where they lost 8-3 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB). Jones responded with a 6-5 win over Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) to advance to a B-Qualifier game where they lost 6-3 against Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN) to drop into a C-Qualifier game where they responded with a 7-5 win over Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 29.310 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic, remaining in 5th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 455.892 total points. Jones ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 129.511 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 24 -- 3:00am AT
Kim 10  Final
Jeong 12  (EE)
Kim Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Gim (10)
Kim Final
Um (9)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑