[[5:29.3103]] Jones Reaches Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Dec 10 -- 1:00am ET
Kim Final
Kovaleva (8)
Han Final
Feltscher (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 8:30pm ET
van Dorp Final
Ruohonen (8)
Kim Final
Horgan (6)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm CT
Meachem Final
Muirhead (8)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Reaches Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 11 - 14, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.72  
PA/G: 7.19  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) qualified for the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-3 against Tracy Fleury (East St. Paul, MB). of the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Jones finished 5-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 11 - 14 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Diana Margarian (Russia) 8-4, then won 8-2 against Alina Kovaleva (Saint-Petersburg , RUS) and 6-5 against Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) to advance to a A-Qualifier game where they lost 8-3 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB). Jones responded with a 6-5 win over Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) to advance to a B-Qualifier game where they lost 6-3 against Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN) to drop into a C-Qualifier game where they responded with a 7-5 win over Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 29.310 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic, remaining in 5th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 455.892 total points. Jones ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 129.511 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 11:00pm MT
Kim Final
Kovaleva (8)
Han Final
Feltscher (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 9 -- 6:30pm MT
van Dorp Final
Ruohonen (8)
Kim Final
Horgan (6)
: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm CT
Meachem Final
Muirhead (8)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑