[[1:20.0280]] CHAMPION: Wenzek Wins 2019 Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Wenzek Wins 2019 Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash

Nov 9 - 11, 2019

New Westminster, British Columbia
Player Photo
SKIP
Daniel
Wenzek

  Player Photo
Third
Cameron
de Jong

  Player Photo
Second
Cody
Tanaka

  Player Photo
Lead
Nicholas
Umbach

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 9.52  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Defense: 0.05  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Daniel Wenzek (New Westminster, BC) won 7-4 over Jeff Richard (Kelowna, BC) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Wenzek won 7-6 over Dean Joanisse (New Westminster, BC) to advance to the championship game. of the 2019 Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada; of the 2019 Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada;
 
Wenzek finished 4-0 in the 12 team Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash qualifying round, held November 9 - 11, 2019 at the Kelowna Curling Club in Kelowna, Canada. In their opening game, Wenzek defeated Mark Longworth (Vernon, BC) 7-2, then won 7-6 against Chris Medford (Cranbrook, BC) and 4-2 against Richard. Wenzek won 8-1 against Steven Birklid (Seattle, WA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Raymond James Kelowna Double Cash Championship title, Wenzek earned 20.028 world rankings points along with the $4,500CDN first prize cheque, moving up 20 spots the World Ranking Standings into 76th place overall with 62.377 total points. Wenzek ranks 52nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 47.210 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑