[[5:13.6782]] Holland Reaches 2019 DEKALB Superspiel Quarters

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 19 -- 6:30pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Matt Dunstone (7)
Niklas Edin Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8)
Brad Jacobs Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Kevin Koe 10  Final
Mike McEwen (EE)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Holland Reaches 2019 DEKALB Superspiel Quarters

Nov 1 - 4, 2019

Regina, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Amber
Holland

  Player Photo
Third
Cindy
Ricci

  Player Photo
Second
Laura
Strong

  Player Photo
Lead
Debbie
Lozinski

 
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.86  
PA/G: 6.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Amber Holland (Regina, SK) qualified for the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 5-4 against Abby Ackland (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2019 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Holland finished 3-1 in the 19 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 1 - 4, 2019 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Holland lost 6-5 to Mackenzie Zacharias (Altona, MB), then responded with a 7-2 win over Ann Podoll (Fargo, ND). Holland won 8-7 against Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB), then won 7-1 against Susan Dudt (Malvern, PA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Holland earned 13.678 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the DEKALB Superspiel. Holland move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 2.986 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 39th overall with 124.883 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Holland ranks 46th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 50.040 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 19 -- 6:30pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Matt Dunstone (7)
Niklas Edin Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8)
Brad Jacobs Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Kevin Koe 10  Final
Mike McEwen (EE)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Bottcher Opens Masters With Win Against Paterson

Bottcher Opens Masters With Win Against Paterson

Alberta's Brendan Bottcher (Photo: Anil Mungal) opened up the 2021 Grand Slam Masters with win against Scotland's Ross Paterson.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑