[[1:58.6163]] CHAMPION: Jacobs Wins 2019 Stu Sells Toronto Tankard

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Jacobs Wins 2019 Stu Sells Toronto Tankard

Oct 3 - 7, 2019

Sault Ste Marie, Northern Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Brad
Jacobs

  Player Photo
Third
Marc
Kennedy

  Player Photo
Second
E.J.
Harnden

  Player Photo
Lead
Ryan
Harnden

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.31  
PA/G: 4.62  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.10  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.39  
Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) won 6-1 over Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jacobs won 7-5 over Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) in the semifinals of the 2019 Stu Sells Toronto Tankard in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; and won 5-3 over Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals.
 
Jacobs finished 4-2 in the 24 team Stu Sells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 3 - 7, 2019 at the High Park Club in Toronto, Canada. In their opening game, Jacobs defeated Rob Ainsley (Toronto, ON) 5-2, then went on to lose 5-4 against Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg, MB). Jacobs responded with a 6-1 win over Kirk Muyres (Saskatoon, SK). Jacobs went on to lose 8-7 against Koe. Jacobs responded with a 6-4 win over Wayne Tuck Jr. (Brantford, ON) to advance to the C-Qualifier where they 8-1 against Ainsley to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard Championship title, Jacobs earned 58.616 world rankings points along with the $12,000CDN first prize cheque. Jacobs move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 22.004 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 4th overall with 451.716 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Jacobs ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 122.210 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑