[[9:0.5999]] Smith1-3 at 2019 Cabot Spiel

Curling Scores

M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Cameron Olafson Final
Matt Bijl (6)
Luke Steski Final
Tanner Graham (6)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 16 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers 16  Final
Cleo Haluschak (6)
Emily Ogg Final
Morgan Maguet (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Smith1-3 at 2019 Cabot Spiel

Sep 21 - 22, 2019

St. John’s , Newfoundland / Labrador
Player Photo
SKIP
Greg
Smith

  Player Photo
Third
Randy
Turpin

  Player Photo
Second
John
Sheppard

  Player Photo
Lead
Ian
Withycombe

 
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.67  
PA/G: 11.25  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.00  

 
Greg Smith (St. John’s , NL) finished 1-3 in the 15 team
Cabot Spiel qualifying round, held September 21 - 22, 2019 at the Remax Centre in St. John's, Canada. In their opening game, Smith lost 7-4 to Mark Noseworthy (St. John's, NL), droppimg another game, 10-3 to Trent Skanes (St. John's, NL) where Smith responded with a 7-3 win over Matthew Smith (St. John's, NL). Smith went on to lose 7-2 against Nathan Young (St. John's, NL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Smith earned 0.600 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, dropping 5 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 178th place overall with 15.575 total points. Smith ranks 136th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.600 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 16 -- 4:00pm CT
Cameron Olafson Final
Matt Bijl (6)
Luke Steski Final
Tanner Graham (6)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 16 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers 16  Final
Cleo Haluschak (6)
Emily Ogg Final
Morgan Maguet (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Koe wins IG Wealth Management Western Showdown

Koe wins IG Wealth Management Western Showdown

Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) wins the IG Wealth Management Western Showdown, defeating Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, NONT) 8-1 at the Swift Current Curling Club in Swift Current, Canada.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑