[[2:34.3789]] Kim Runner-Up at 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kim Runner-Up at 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic

Aug 30 - Sep 2, 2019

Uiseong, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Chang-Min
Kim

  Player Photo
Third
Ki Jeong
Lee

  Player Photo
Second
Hakgyun
Kim

  Player Photo
Lead
Ki Bok
Lee

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.33  
PA/G: 5.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  
Chang-Min Kim (Uiseong, KOR) lost 7-3 to Yannick Schwaller (Bern, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Kim won 9-3 over Cameron Bryce (Stirling, SCO) in the semifinals of the 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic in Oakville, Ontario, Canada; and won 7-6 over Jan Hess (Zug, SUI) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic in Oakville, Ontario, Canada;
 
Kim finished 3-1 in the 28 team CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic qualifying round, held August 30 - September 2, 2019 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Kim defeated Jaap van Dorp (Zoetermeer, NED) 8-1, then went on to lose 8-7 against Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (Nagano, JPN). Kim responded with a 7-1 win over Todd Birr (Ham Lake, MN). Kim won 5-4 against Korey Dropkin (Chaska, USA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic, Kim take home 34.379 world rankings points along with the $2,500CDN prize, moving up 20 spots the World Ranking Standings into 33rd place overall with 106.390 total points. Kim ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 47.204 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑