[[4:15.4052]] Matsumura Finishes Fourth at 2019 ADVICS Cup

Curling Scores

W: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 12:00pm ET
Jennifer Jones Final
Tracy Fleury (EE) Watch Live Curling!
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 7:00am ET
Sweden Final
Italy (8)
Scotland Final
Korea (8)
United States Final
RCF (8)
China Final
Canada (7)
M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 4:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat 5th
Brad Jacobs
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 3:30pm AT
Celia Evans Final
Allyson McNutt (8)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 3:30pm AT
Calan MacIsaac Final
Jack Higdon (6)
G: Lakeshore CWG Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm ET
Ella Lenentine Final
Abby Slauenwhite (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 11:00am ET
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
Luke Godin Final
Timothy Marin 10  (5)
D: Norway Open Mixed Doubles
Hedmarken, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 11:30am CET
Hueppi/Weiss Final
Maia Ramsfjell (7)
Ronning/Braenden Final
Mona Jensen (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Matsumura Finishes Fourth at 2019 ADVICS Cup

Aug 9 - 12, 2019

Kitami, Japan
Player Photo
SKIP
Yuta
Matsumura

  Player Photo
Third
Tetsuro
Shimizu

  Player Photo
Second
Yasumasa
Tanida

  Player Photo
Lead
Shinya
Abe

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.29  
PA/G: 6.83  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Defense: 0.26  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  
Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, JPN) lost 9-2 to De Jia Zou (Beijing, CHN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 ADVICS Cup in Kitami, Japan. of the 2019 ADVICS Cup in Kitami, Japan; Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, JPN) lost 9-2 to De Jia Zou (Beijing, CHN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 ADVICS Cup in Kitami, Japan. Matsumura lost 7-5 to Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the 2019 ADVICS Cup in Kitami, Japan;
 
Matsumura finished 3-1 in the 10 team ADVICS Cup qualifying round, held August 9 - 12, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Matsumura defeated Daiki Shikano (Sapporo, JPN) 8-1, then won 8-3 against Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (Karuizawa, JPN) and 6-2 against Kei Kamada (Sapporo, JPN). Matsumura went on to lose 6-5 against Zou in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the ADVICS Cup, Matsumura take home 15.405 world rankings points along with 625CDN, remaining in 15th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 252.993 total points. Matsumura ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 51.968 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 12:00pm ET
Jennifer Jones Final
Tracy Fleury (EE) Watch Live Curling!
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 7:00am ET
Sweden Final
Italy (8)
Scotland Final
Korea (8)
United States Final
RCF (8)
China Final
Canada (7)
M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 4:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat 5th
Brad Jacobs
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 3:30pm AT
Celia Evans Final
Allyson McNutt (8)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 3:30pm AT
Calan MacIsaac Final
Jack Higdon (6)
G: Lakeshore CWG Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 2:30pm ET
Ella Lenentine Final
Abby Slauenwhite (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 11:00am ET
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
Luke Godin Final
Timothy Marin 10  (5)
D: Norway Open Mixed Doubles
Hedmarken, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 11:30am CET
Hueppi/Weiss Final
Maia Ramsfjell (7)
Ronning/Braenden Final
Mona Jensen (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Fleury Victorious in GSOC Masters Final

Fleury Victorious in GSOC Masters Final

Tracy Fleury (Picture: Anil Mungal) is once again Grand Slam Masters Champion, after winning Sunday's final 9-7 against Jennifer Jones.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑