World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski 8th
Kleiter
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Palme at 2019 USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship

May 5 - 11, 2019

Woodside, California
No Photo
SKIP
Diane
Palme

  No Photo
Third
Amanda
Chang

  No Photo
Second
Melissa
Wheeler

  No Photo
Lead
Mary
Riordan

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.27  
PA/G: 6.73  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.27  
Steal Defense: 0.46  
Force Efficiency: 0.69  
Steal Efficiency: 0.46  
Diane Palme (Woodside, CA) won 10-3 over Katie Feldman (Sacramento, CA) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship in West Chester, Pennsylvania. of the 2019 USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship in West Chester, Pennsylvania; Diane Palme (Woodside, CA) won 10-3 over Katie Feldman (Sacramento, CA) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2019 USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship in West Chester, Pennsylvania. Palme lost 5-3 to Merlin Howick (Houston, TX) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the 2019 USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship in West Chester, Pennsylvania; and won 8-6 over Monique Penney (West Chester, OH) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship in West Chester, Pennsylvania;
 
Palme finished 3-1 in the 0 team USA Arena National Women's Curling Championship qualifying round, held May 5 - 11, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Palme defeated Helen Bryce (Cedar Rapids, IA) 7-4, then went on to lose 10-2 against Kathryn Mercer (Cleveland, OH). Palme responded with a 7-2 win over Emily Martinelli (Las Vegas, NV). Palme won 6-5 against Allison Donaldson (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week of the event schedule, Palme did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Palme ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski 8th
Kleiter
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jennifer Jones and Brent Laing cap off a 7-1 win over Warriner/Richard to go undefeated in winning their opening event of the 2020/21 curling season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑