World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Clawson Runner-Up at 2019 The Big Spiel

Jan 10 - 13, 2019

Denver, Colorado
Player Photo
SKIP
Hunter
Clawson

  Player Photo
Third
Becca
Wood

  No Photo
Second
Mark
Blanton

  No Photo
Lead
Jennifer
Neels

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.33  
PA/G: 6.88  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Hunter Clawson (Denver, CO) lost 4-3 to Merlin Orvik (St. Paul, MN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Clawson won 6-5 over Brad Caldwell (Chaska, MN) in the semifinals of the 2019 The Big Spiel in Minneapolis, Minnesota;
 
Clawson finished 4-0 in the 0 team The Big Spiel qualifying round, held January 10 - 13, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Clawson defeated Jeff Jurgens (Chaska, WI) 7-6, then won 7-6 against Dan Arlig (St. Paul, MN) and 10-6 against Seppo Sormunen (Duluth, MN). Clawson won 7-6 against Geoff Goodland (St. Paul, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week of the event schedule, Clawson did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Clawson ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑