[[9:9.1582]] Epping

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 2nd
Bowles
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Epping

Nov 23 - 26, 2018

Toronto, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
John
Epping

  Player Photo
Third
Mathew
Camm

  Player Photo
Second
Brent
Laing

  Player Photo
Lead
Craig
Savill

 
Games: 6  
Record: 3W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.25  
PA/G: 6.25  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Defense: 0.32  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  

 
John Epping (Toronto, ON) needed a tiebreaker to advance to the playoffs, Epping finished 3-2 in the 24 team
Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 23 - 26, 2018 at the Penticton Curling Club in Penticton, Canada. In their opening game, Epping defeated Josh Barry (Vancouver, BC) 6-1, then won 6-1 against Brock Virtue (Kerrobert, SK). Epping went on to lose 7-3 against Charley Thomas (Toronto, ON). Epping lost 4-3 to Ross Paterson (Glasgow, SCO) where Epping responded with a 9-5 win over Cody Tanaka (Richmond, BC) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Epping earned 9.158 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 5th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 2.669 after improving upon their best so far this season. Epping ranks 2nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 252.697 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady Final
Deane (8)
Reimer Final
Ballard (8)
Chang Final
Reed (5)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor 2nd
Bowles
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑