[[1:51.8910]] CHAMPION: Ulsrud Wins 2018 Baden Masters

Curling Scores

W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 4:00am ET
Nakamura 9th
Kitazawa 10   Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Tabata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Nakamura 13  Final
Zaikan (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Kanai (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 7:30pm CT
Laycock Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Jacobson Final
Flasch (9)
Kalthoff Final
Heidt (10)
Carss Final
Ede (10)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 17 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 11:30pm ET
Yoshioka Final
Sato 14  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa Final
Hirata (10)
Morozumi Final
Ichimura (6)
Noguchi 11  Final
Ogihara (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
D: Goldline Mixed Doubles Trois-Rivieres
Trois Rivieres, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 6:30pm ET
Lapl/Gibe Final
Bras/Bras (7)
Chea/Maur Final
Ging/Bell (EE)
Berg/Jutr Final
Adam/Robi 10  (6)
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 7:00pm MT
Skauge Final
Delorey (8)
Koe Final
Hawkshaw (6)
M: Denmark National Mixed Doubles Championship
Gentofte, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 7:00pm CET
Qvis/Qvis Final
Wiks/Wiks (8)
Hans/Thun Final
Chan/Gold (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Ulsrud Wins 2018 Baden Masters

Aug 24 - 26, 2018

Oslo, Norway
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 9.20  
PA/G: 3.20  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.00  
Force Efficiency: 0.86  
Steal Efficiency: 0.46  
Thomas Ulsrud (Oslo, NOR) won 5-2 over Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Ulsrud won 5-3 over Steffen Walstad (Oppdal, NOR) in the semifinals of the 2018 Baden Masters in Baden, Switzerland; and won 6-3 over Bruce Mouat (Stirling, SCO) in the quarterfinals.
 
Ulsrud finished 4-0 in the 20 team Baden Masters qualifying round, held August 24 - 26, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Ulsrud defeated Lucien Lottenbach (Luzern, SUI) 6-2, then won 8-1 against Jaap van Dorp (Zoetermeer, NED) and 7-2 against Marc Pfister (Adelboden, SUI). Ulsrud won 9-3 against Sebastian Wunderer (Kitzbuehel, AUT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Baden Masters Championship title, Ulsrud earned 51.891 world rankings points along with the $14,567CDN first prize cheque, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 10th place overall with 268.099 total points. Ulsrud ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 51.891 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 3:00am CT
Nakamura 9th
Kitazawa 10   Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Tabata (9) Watch Live Curling!
Nakamura 13  Final
Zaikan (6) Watch Live Curling!
Sasaki Final
Kanai (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 7:30pm CT
Laycock Final
Hartung (7) Watch Live Curling!
Jacobson Final
Flasch (9)
Kalthoff Final
Heidt (10)
Carss Final
Ede (10)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 17 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 11:30pm ET
Yoshioka Final
Sato 14  (6) Watch Live Curling!
Yanagisawa Final
Hirata (10)
Morozumi Final
Ichimura (6)
Noguchi 11  Final
Ogihara (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
D: Goldline Mixed Doubles Trois-Rivieres
Trois Rivieres, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 6:30pm ET
Lapl/Gibe Final
Bras/Bras (7)
Chea/Maur Final
Ging/Bell (EE)
Berg/Jutr Final
Adam/Robi 10  (6)
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 3 -- 7:00pm MT
Skauge Final
Delorey (8)
Koe Final
Hawkshaw (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑