[[2:31.9556]] Ulsrud Runner-Up at 2017 Baden Masters

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury 3rd
Jennifer Jones
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 10:00am CT
Ryan Wiebe Final
Braden Calvert (6)
Pat Simmons 7th
Jacques Gauthier
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ulsrud Runner-Up at 2017 Baden Masters

Sep 1 - 3, 2017

Oslo, Norway
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.11  
PA/G: 4.91  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.69  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Thomas Ulsrud (Oslo, NOR) lost 5-4 to Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Ulsrud won 5-4 over Steffen Walstad (Oppdal, NOR) in the semifinals of the 2017 Baden Masters in Baden, Switzerland; and won 6-5 over Yannick Schwaller (Bern, SUI) in the quarterfinals.
 
Ulsrud finished 4-0 in the 20 team Baden Masters qualifying round, held September 1 - 3, 2017 in , . In their opening game, Ulsrud defeated Peter De Cruz (Geneva, SUI) 4-3, then won 9-2 against Jaap van Dorp (Zoetermeer, NED) and 8-5 against Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA). Ulsrud won 7-2 against Jan Hess (Zug, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Baden Masters, Ulsrud take home 31.956 world rankings points along with the $9,024CDN prize, moving up 2 spots the World Ranking Standings into 9th place overall with 306.283 total points. Ulsrud ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 31.956 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
W: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am CT
Tracy Fleury 3rd
Jennifer Jones
M: Tim Hortons Curling Trials
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 2:00pm CT
Brad Jacobs Final
Kevin Koe (6)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 10:00am CT
Ryan Wiebe Final
Braden Calvert (6)
Pat Simmons 7th
Jacques Gauthier
D: Fredericton Mixed Doubles
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 28 -- 11:00am AT
McLeod/Eldridge Final
Melissa Adams 11  (6)
W: Canadian Junior World Qualifier
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 1:00pm CT
Northern Ontario Final
Alberta (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 5:00pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (9)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 12:30pm CET
Scotland Final
Sweden (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Nov 27 -- 11:30am CET
Turkey Final
Russia (EE)
Spain 12  Final
Latvia (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Lillehammer, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Hungary Final
England (10)
Lithuania Final
Austria (10)
Slovakia Final
Spain (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones to Face Fleury in Trials Final

Jones to Face Fleury in Trials Final

SASKATOON - Team Jennifer Jones (Picture: Curling Canada) are just one win away from making a return trip to the Winter Olympics after her team defeated Krista McCarville 8-3 in Saturday night's Olympic Trials semi-final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑