[[5:6.9276]] Brunner2-2 at 2016 Dumfries Challenger Series

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brunner2-2 at 2016 Dumfries Challenger Series

Dec 15 - 18, 2016

Gstaad, Switzerland
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.84  
PA/G: 8.65  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.29  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  

 
Michael Brunner (Gstaad, SUI) finished 2-2 in the 15 team
Dumfries Challenger Series qualifying round, held December 15 - 18, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Brunner defeated Scott Hamilton (Lockerbie, SCO) 8-7, then went on to lose 8-7 against Grant Hardie (Dumfries, SCO). Brunner lost 7-3 to Cameron Bryce (Stirling, SCO) where Brunner responded with a 7-3 win over Aleksandr Grzelka (Lodz, POL) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Brunner earned 6.928 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Dumfries Challenger Series. Brunner move up 4 spots after posting a net gain of 6.482 points improving upon their best results so far this season, ranking 59th overall with 98.965 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Brunner ranks 61st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 51.391 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑