[[13:1.3526]] Menard2-3 at 2016 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix

Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 11:00am ET
Tirinzoni 7th
Inglis
Kim 6th
Kelly
Armstrong 6th
Ladouceur
Mann 6th
Strouse
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb 5th
Libbus  Watch Live Curling!
Tao 5th
Hartung  Watch Live Curling!
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 8:00am ET
Mooibroek Final
Ramsfjell (7)
Colter Final
Horgan (7)
Edin Final
Stocker (6)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (7)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm ET
Menard 4th
Wise
Asselin 3rd
Munroe
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Smith Final
Sigurdson (6)
McDonald Final
Walter (7)
M: Alliston Curling Club Cash Spiel
Alliston, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am ET
Balsdon Final
Bryant (8)
Froud Final
Heggestad (8)
Brackett Final
Heggestad (8)
Hutchinson Final
Pearce (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Ackland Final
Robertson (5)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 9:55pm EET
Bryce Final
Veltsman (8)
Hertman Final
Landelius 10  (7)
Gulbis Final
Gosgens (4)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Menard2-3 at 2016 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix

Nov 24 - 27, 2016

Gatineau, Quebec
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.18  
PA/G: 6.92  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.25  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.11  

 
Jean-Michel Menard (Gatineau, QC) finished 2-3 in the 21 team
Challenge Casino de Charlevoix qualifying round, held November 24 - 27, 2016 in , . In their opening game, Menard lost 6-4 to Mike Kennedy (Moncton, NB), then responded with a 8-3 win over Jeffrey Stewart (Montreal, QC). Menard won 9-6 against Martin Ferland (Levis, QC). Menard went on to lose 6-3 against Rui Liu (HARBIN, CHN). Menard lost 6-4 to Greg Balsdon (Kingston, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Menard earned 1.353 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, dropping 2 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 32nd place overall with 185.012 total points. Menard ranks 58th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 49.646 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 11:00am ET
Tirinzoni 7th
Inglis
Kim 6th
Kelly
Armstrong 6th
Ladouceur
Mann 6th
Strouse
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm MT
Webb 5th
Libbus  Watch Live Curling!
Tao 5th
Hartung  Watch Live Curling!
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 8:00am ET
Mooibroek Final
Ramsfjell (7)
Colter Final
Horgan (7)
Edin Final
Stocker (6)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (7)
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 12:00pm ET
Menard 4th
Wise
Asselin 3rd
Munroe
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Smith Final
Sigurdson (6)
McDonald Final
Walter (7)
M: Alliston Curling Club Cash Spiel
Alliston, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am ET
Balsdon Final
Bryant (8)
Froud Final
Heggestad (8)
Brackett Final
Heggestad (8)
Hutchinson Final
Pearce (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 2 -- 9:00am CT
Ackland Final
Robertson (5)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 9:55pm EET
Bryce Final
Veltsman (8)
Hertman Final
Landelius 10  (7)
Gulbis Final
Gosgens (4)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Kelly upends Jones for Toronto Tankard playoff spot

Kelly upends Jones for Toronto Tankard playoff spot

Late steals help New Brunswick's Andrea Kelly (Photo: Curling Canada) defeat Team Jones for a spot in the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard playoff round.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑