[[2:16.8300]] Paulsen Runner-Up at 2014 Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 5th
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik 5th
Mouat  Watch Live Curling!
Carson 5th
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 5th
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Paulsen Runner-Up at 2014 Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 14 - 17, 2014

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Trish
Paulsen

  Player Photo
Third
Kari
Johanson

  Player Photo
Second
Jenna
Loder

  Player Photo
Lead
Kari
Paulsen

 
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.41  
PA/G: 4.81  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.12  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Trish Paulsen (Saskatoon, SK) lost 5-4 to Alina Paetz (Baden Regio, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Paulsen won 6-5 over Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB) in the semifinals of the 2014 Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 4-2 over Mari Motohashi (Kitami, JPN) in the quarterfinals.
 
Paulsen finished 4-0 in the 28 team Red Deer Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 14 - 17, 2014 in , . In their opening game, Paulsen defeated Shannon Kleibrink (Calgary, AB) 7-6, then won 5-3 against Kelly Scott (Kelowna, BC) and 6-3 against Jill Thurston (Winnipeg, MB). Paulsen won 8-2 against Hannah Fleming (Lockerbie, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Red Deer Curling Classic, Paulsen take home 16.830 world rankings points along with the $7,000CDN prize, moving up 16 spots the World Ranking Standings into 36th place overall with 35.172 total points. Paulsen ranks 36th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 16.830 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 12:00pm GMT
Waddell 5th
Whyte  Watch Live Curling!
R.Craik 5th
Mouat  Watch Live Curling!
Carson 5th
Strawhorn  Watch Live Curling!
J.Craik 5th
Bryce  Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑