[[2:3.1500]] Walker Runner-Up at 2013 KW Fall Classic

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 8:00am ET
Peterson Final
Jones (6)
Grandy Final
Lawes (7)
Fujisawa Final
Keiser (8)
Einarson Final
Kim (EE)
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Walker Runner-Up at 2013 KW Fall Classic

Sep 26 - 29, 2013

Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Jake
Walker

  Player Photo
Third
Dayna
Deruelle

  Player Photo
Second
Andrew
McGaugh

  Player Photo
Lead
Michael
McGaugh

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.61  
PA/G: 6.30  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.17  
Jake Walker (Ontario) lost 8-2 to Scott McDonald (London, ON) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Walker won 8-4 over Richard Krell (Kitchener, ON) in the semifinals of the 2013 KW Fall Classic in Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario; and won 7-5 over Rob Retchless (Ontario) in the quarterfinals. of the 2013 KW Fall Classic in Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario;
 
Walker finished 3-1 in the 16 team KW Fall Classic qualifying round, held September 26 - 29, 2013 in , . In their opening game, Walker defeated Jason Malcho (Stratford, ON) 5-3, then went on to lose 6-2 against Fraser Reid (Waterloo, ON). Walker responded with a 6-1 win over Ryan Myler (Brampton, ON). Walker won 5-2 against Krell in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the KW Fall Classic, Walker take home 3.150 world rankings points along with the $1,800CDN prize, moving up 12 spots the World Ranking Standings into 95th place overall with 10.069 total points. Walker ranks 59th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 3.150 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Dec 6 -- 8:00am ET
Peterson Final
Jones (6)
Grandy Final
Lawes (7)
Fujisawa Final
Keiser (8)
Einarson Final
Kim (EE)
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim wins again at Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic

Gim wins again at Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic

South Korea's Team Gim Eun-ji win third tour event of the season, defeating Danielle Inglis (Whitby, ON) 7-2 in the Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑