[[2:25.000]] Stoughton Runner-Up at 2013 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30am ET
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 1:00am ET
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Park Final
Chandler (7)
Jones Final
Murphy (6)
Rowsell Final
Comeau (8)
Hanson Final
Sullivan (EE)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Crawford Final
Oh (5)
Comeau Final
Smith (6)
Wang Final
Levesque (7)
Comeau Final
Graham (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Stoughton Runner-Up at 2013 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic

Sep 19 - 22, 2013

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 8  
Record: 7W - 1L  
PF/G: 9.46  
PA/G: 5.54  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Efficiency: 0.23  
Jeff Stoughton (Winnipeg, MB) lost 7-5 to Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, ON) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Stoughton won 8-5 over Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) in the semifinals of the 2013 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic in Brockville, Ontario; and won 4-3 over Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, ON) in the quarterfinals.
 
Stoughton finished 5-0 in the 24 team AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22, 2013 in , . In their opening game, Stoughton defeated Brian Lewis (Ottawa, ON) 10-4, then won 7-2 against Jake Higgs (Glencoe, ON) and 6-2 against Pete Fenson (Bemidji, MN). Stoughton won 7-4 against David Murdoch (Stirling, SCO), then won 6-4 against Mark Kean (Toronto, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic, Stoughton take home 25.000 world rankings points along with the $7,500CDN prize, dropping 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 2nd place overall with 268.350 total points. Stoughton ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 25.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO2 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm GMT
Latvia Final
Austria (8)
France Final
China 11  (6)
Germany Final
Turkey (7)
Italy Final
Korea (8)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 10:30am GMT
Feltscher Final
Kim (7)
Dudt Final
Kovaleva (7)
Skrlik Final
Madisson (8)
Jentsch Final
Han (8)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:00am GMT
Horgan Final
Ruohonen (7)
Nyman Final
van Dorp (8)
Schnider Final
Zou (8)
Glukhov Final
Kim (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Park Final
Chandler (7)
Jones Final
Murphy (6)
Rowsell Final
Comeau (8)
Hanson Final
Sullivan (EE)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 4:30pm AT
Crawford Final
Oh (5)
Comeau Final
Smith (6)
Wang Final
Levesque (7)
Comeau Final
Graham (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 3:00pm CT
Gamble  
Muirhead  
Comfort  
Deis  
Tokarz  
Kleiter  
Meyer  
Carss  
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 5:30pm CT
Smith  
Lyburn  
Wiebe  
LaVallee  
Bohn  
Smith  
Gauthier  
McCannell  
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 6 -- 6:30pm ET
Cannon  
Watling  
Peterson  
Clark-Rouire  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑