[[3:9.9200]] White Reaches 2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

White Reaches 2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic Semifinals

Oct 15 - 18, 2010

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
Fourth
Tiffany
Game

  No Photo
SKIP
Faye
White

  Player Photo
Second
Jennifer
Van Wieren

  No Photo
Lead
Heather
Kushnir

 
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.73  
PA/G: 7.58  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.12  
Faye White (Edmonton, AB) run at the 2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 7-5 loss to Eve Muirhead (Stirling, SCO). of the 2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic in , Alberta, Canada; White advanced through the quarterfinals with a 5-3 win over Holly Whyte (Edmonton, AB). of the 2010 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
White finished 5-2 in the 32 team Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic qualifying round, held October 15 - 18, 2010 at the Medicine Hat Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, White defeated Allison MacInnes (Kamloops, BC) 10-7, then won 5-3 against Lisa Eyamie (Calgary, AB) and 7-5 against Nadine Chyz (Calgary, AB). White went on to lose 10-5 against Jill Thurston (Winnipeg, MB). White lost 6-3 to Casey Scheidegger (Calgary, AB) where White responded with a 7-6 win over Crystal Webster (Calgary, AB). White won 4-3 against Anna Sidorova (Moskov, RUS) in their final qualifying round match.
 
White earned 9.920 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic. For week 6 of the event schedule, White did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. White ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Team Kelsey Rocque (photo: Anil Mungal) are through to the C-Side Qualifiers at the GSOC Masters in Oakville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑