[[1:14.4000]] CHAMPION: Koe Wins 2011 DEKALB Superspiel

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 19 -- 6:30pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Matt Dunstone (7)
Niklas Edin Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8)
Brad Jacobs Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Kevin Koe 10  Final
Mike McEwen (EE)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Koe Wins 2011 DEKALB Superspiel

Mar 17 - 21, 2011

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Kevin
Koe

  Player Photo
Third
Pat
Simmons

  Player Photo
Second
Carter
Rycroft

  Player Photo
Lead
Nolan
Thiessen

 
Kevin Koe (Edmonton, AB) won 5-4 over Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Koe won 5-1 over Andrew Irving (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2011 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada; and won 5-4 over Rob Fowler (Brandon, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2011 DEKALB Superspiel in Morris, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Koe finished 3-2 in the 16 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held March 17 - 21, 2011 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Koe defeated Lorne Hamblin (Morris, MB) 5-1, then won 7-4 against Ryan Hyde (Portage la Prairie, MB). Koe went on to lose 5-4 against Irving. Koe lost 5-4 to Vic Peters (Winnipeg, MB) where Koe responded with a 8-1 win over Lu-An Chen (Harbin, CHN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the DEKALB Superspiel Championship title, Koe earned 14.400 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 4th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 6.96 after improving upon their best so far this season. Koe ranks 5th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 157.660 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Tue, Oct 19 -- 6:30pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Matt Dunstone (7)
Niklas Edin Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8)
Brad Jacobs Final
Yuta Matsumura (7)
Kevin Koe 10  Final
Mike McEwen (EE)
M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Bottcher Opens Masters With Win Against Paterson

Bottcher Opens Masters With Win Against Paterson

Alberta's Brendan Bottcher (Photo: Anil Mungal) opened up the 2021 Grand Slam Masters with win against Scotland's Ross Paterson.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑