World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Saskatoon
Saskatchewan

Player Photo
SKIP
Steve
Laycock

  Player Photo
Third
Kirk
Muyres

  Player Photo
Second
Colton
Flasch

  Player Photo
Lead
Dallan
Muyres

 
Games: 93  
Record: 55W - 38L  
PF/G: 6.36  
PA/G: 5.76  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
 RECORD W L T PCT HMR STL 1PT EEH EES 
 2018 39 34 0 0.534 21-12 11-15 8-6 4-1 1-3 
 2017 43 38 0 0.531 23-10 19-20 11-6 3-1 0-0 
 2016 55 38 0 0.591 31-16 15-20 15-11 6-0 2-3 
 2015 61 34 0 0.642 26-11 31-17 20-11 5-2 2-4 
 2014 40 33 0 0.548 21-15 15-15 14-11 7-0 1-2 
 2013 44 43 0 0.506 26-15 13-27 8-9 4-1 0-2 
 SCORING ENDs PF PA PF/G PA/G +/- EF/G EA/G PF/E PA/E BE/G 
 2018 582 395 371 6.79 6.37 0.41 4.40 4.00 1.54 1.59 1.60 
 2017 623 403 398 6.47 6.39 0.08 4.32 4.21 1.50 1.52 1.48 
 2016 734 467 423 6.36 5.76 0.60 4.31 4.03 1.48 1.43 1.66 
 2015 748 511 431 6.83 5.76 1.07 4.16 4.16 1.64 1.39 1.68 
 2014 613 382 370 6.23 6.04 0.20 4.14 3.88 1.50 1.55 1.97 
 2013 638 430 422 6.74 6.61 0.13 4.40 4.23 1.53 1.56 1.36 
 WITH HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E HE SD 
 2018 282 305 72 46 7-2 13-1 68-17 1.08 0.26 0.37 0.17 
 2017 304 330 64 42 5-3 23-1 66-12 1.09 0.21 0.36 0.17 
 2016 381 389 76 69 5-1 17-1 109-17 1.02 0.20 0.42 0.17 
 2015 372 403 79 60 10-1 26-0 88-17 1.08 0.21 0.40 0.20 
 2014 304 303 68 56 0-0 16-3 73-12 1.00 0.22 0.36 0.16 
 2013 322 343 77 51 4-1 22-4 68-11 1.07 0.24 0.35 0.17 
 WITHOUT HAMMER ENDs PF PA BE 4s 3s 2s PF/E PA/E FE SE 
 2018 300 90 299 47 1-5 3-14 14-70 0.30 1.00 0.52 0.22 
 2017 319 73 334 50 0-6 4-16 11-88 0.23 1.05 0.48 0.18 
 2016 353 78 347 53 2-9 1-10 18-84 0.22 0.98 0.56 0.19 
 2015 376 108 352 66 1-3 7-19 16-79 0.29 0.94 0.57 0.20 
 2014 309 79 302 65 2-8 3-11 10-68 0.26 0.98 0.54 0.18 
 2013 316 87 345 36 1-6 2-20 15-70 0.28 1.09 0.55 0.21 
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 3 - 7, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  7 vs. Brown (USA) - WTR:27 L 4-5
  9 vs. Liu (CHN) - WTR:48 W 4-3
  13 vs. Walker (ON) - WTR:52 W 5-4
  15 vs. Morissette (QC) - WTR:152 W 5-4
  18 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:3 W 7-2
  QF vs. Liu (CHN) - WTR:48 W 8-4
  SF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:4 L 6-8
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1 Paradise, Newfoundland / Labrador  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 8 - 13, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:8 L 4-6
  5 vs. Michel (SUI) - WTR:17 W 7-6
  9 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:13 L 2-7
  11 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:2 L 2-7
Point Optical Curling Classic Saskatoon, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 25 - 28, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Plys (USA) - WTR:32 W 6-4
  5 vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:28 W 6-4
  7 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 W 3-2
  QF vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:28 W 6-1
  SF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:6 L 5-6
Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic Edmonton, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 9 - 12, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  B vs. White (AB) - WTR:129 W 6-2
  D vs. Hoiberg (NOR) - WTR:41 W 5-3
  F vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:25 L 6-7
  H vs. King (AB) - WTR:112 W 8-2
  QF vs. Lizmore (AB) - WTR:45 W 6-5
  SF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:6 L 1-7
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 16 - 19, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Irving (MB) - WTR:99 W 6-5
  3 vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:53 W 5-4
  6 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:4 W 7-6
  8 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 W 8-6
  QF vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:6 W 5-2
  SF vs. Thomas (AB) - WTR:25 W 7-4
  CF vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 W 8-5
Masters of Curling Truro, Nova Scotia  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 27 - Nov 1, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 1-7
  7 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 L 6-7
  10 vs. Adams (NS) - WTR:27 W 6-5
  12 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:12 W 7-1
  TB vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 W 6-3
  QF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 W 5-2
  SF vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:19 L 3-8
The National Oshawa, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 10 - 15, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:5 L 4-6
  4 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 5-8
  8 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:12 L 4-5
  10 vs. Menard (QC) - WTR:18 L 2-7
Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Grande Prairie, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 2 - 6, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:9 L 5-7
  2 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:5 W 7-6
  4 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 L 6-8
  5 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 L 2-7
  7 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:12 W 5-1
  8 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 3-9
  10 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 4-10
Meridian Canadian Open Yorkton, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 8 - 13, 2015  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:15 W 6-2
  5 vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:20 L 4-5
  9 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:5 L 3-7
  12 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:12 W 6-5
  14 vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:3 W 7-3
  QF vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 L 4-6
ASHAM U.S. Open of Curling Blaine, Minnesota  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 1 - 4, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Birr (MN) - WTR:105 W 3-0
  5 vs. Koivula (NONT) - WTR:100 W 7-6
  8 vs. Brown (USA) - WTR:28 W 5-3
  11 vs. Forrest (MB) - WTR:29 W 6-2
  QF vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:35 L 4-6
SaskTel Tankard Kindersley, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 3 - 7, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Coutts (SK) - WTR:299 W 9-3
  3 vs. Bitz (SK) - WTR:80 W 7-5
  5 vs. Kleiter (SK) - WTR:155 W 9-6
  7 vs. Bryden (SK) - WTR:78 W 5-3
  PGs vs. Heidt (SK) - WTR:57 W 8-2
  CF vs. Meachem (SK) - WTR:35 W 6-4
Tim Hortons Brier Ottawa, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 5 - 13, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:3 L 5-6
  3 vs. Simmons (CAN) - WTR:11 L 4-5
  4 vs. Cotter (BC) - WTR:15 W 8-4
  6 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 5-7
  7 vs. Menard (QC) - WTR:20 W 7-3
  9 vs. Casey (PEI) - WTR:21 W 8-5
  10 vs. Kennedy (NB) - WTR:112 L 6-7
  11 vs. Koe (NT) - WTR:208 W 5-4
  12 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 L 5-6
  14 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:10 W 7-4
  16 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 L 5-7
Elite 10 Victoria, British Columbia  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 16 - 20, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Bottcher (AB) W 4-3
  2 vs. Koe (AB) W 3-2
  4 vs. Edin (SWE) W 4-1
  6 vs. McEwen (MB) L 1-2
  QF vs. McEwen (MB) W 3-2
  SF vs. Gushue (NL) L 2-3
Players' Championship Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 12 - 17, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:8 W 6-3
  5 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:1 W 7-1
  6 vs. Murdoch (SCO) - WTR:14 L 6-8
  8 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:13 W 5-4
  13 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 4-5
  QF vs. Jacobs (ON) - WTR:4 L 2-6
Humpty's Champions Cup Edmonton, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Apr 26 - May 1, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:17 L 5-10
  5 vs. Lizmore (AB) - WTR:39 W 9-1
  9 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 W 6-4
  13 vs. Simmons (AB) - WTR:13 L 4-6
  TB vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:30 W 7-3
  QF vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:2 L 3-8

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady 8th
Reed
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑