Curling Scores

W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 9:00am MT
Workin  
Anderson    Watch Live Curling!
Rhyme  
McMakin    Watch Live Curling!
Peterson  
Bear    Watch Live Curling!
Strouse  
Scheel    Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster Final
Smith 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Casper Final
Dropkin 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Dunnam (9) Watch Live Curling!
Sampson Final
Ruohonen (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 3:00pm CT
Knapp Final
Laycock (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 1:00am ET
Fujisawa Final
Kanai (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 4 -- 7:00pm ET
Yanagisawa Final
Hirata (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 8:00pm GMT
Craik  
Craik    Watch Live Curling!
Waddell  
Strawhorn    Watch Live Curling!
Whyte  
Carson    Watch Live Curling!
Bryce  
Mouat    Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr    Watch Live Curling!
Morrison  
Blair    Watch Live Curling!
Mitchell  
Bass    Watch Live Curling!
Farmer  
Young    Watch Live Curling!
D: PhysiGO Mobile Service East St. Paul Mixed Doubles
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 2:30pm CT
Walt/Walt Final
McKe/Dunl (8)
D: Goldline Mixed Doubles Trois-Rivieres
Trois Rivieres, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 4:15pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
St-G/Asse (8)
Gagn/Mori Final
Powe/Saun (1)
Gerb/Caie 11  Final
Bill/Sima (8)
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 10:00am MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (7)
W: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 8:00am ET
Wrana Final
Hasselborg (8)
M: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 2:00pm CET
Eriksson Final
Landelius (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Njegovan records second win for Team Lawes


Selena Njegovan (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) is now 2-0 at the WFG Masters.

By: Cameron Sallaj

With Kaitlyn Lawes on maternity leave as she expects her first child, Team Lawes' third Selena Njegovan has taken the reins of the Winnipeg rink which has Laura Walker filling in at the third position.

After an opening victory over BC's Team Clancy Grandy 8-3, the Lawes rink battled Japan's Satsuki Fujisawa in Draw 6.

In the opening end, the Manitoba team counted two with their last rock advantage. Following a blank in two, the Japanese got one back to make it a 2-1 game.

Lawes extended their lead with two more in the fourth and a single steal in the fifth, taking a decisive 5-1 lead over the Olympic silver medalists from Kitami.

One more for Fujisawa in the sixth end was not enough as Njegovan was able to count her third deuce of the game in the seventh end to bring the game to an early concession, 7-2 the final score.

With the Winnipeg based team already at 2-0, Njegovan only needs to secure one more victory for the rink to qualify for the playoff round. In their next two round robin games, Team Lawes plays Team Kim Eun-jung (Gangneung, KOR) Thursday at 7:30 PM ET and Team Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) Friday at 3:30 PM ET to close out the preliminary round.

Now 1-1, Team Fujisawa will shift their focus to Team Tabitha Peterson (Chaska, MN) before facing Team Kerri Einarson (Gimli, MB) on Friday.

Other Draw 6 scores at the Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville saw Team Clancy Grandy (Vancouver, BC) record their first victory 6-4 over Team Raphaela Keiser (St. Moritz, SUI). After trailing by two after four, Grandy got two in the fifth and stole two in the sixth to turn the tide on the Swiss rink.

Elsewhere, Team Kerri Einarson improved to 2-0 following an 8-5 victory over Team Jennifer Jones (1-1) and Team Tabitha Peterson won 7-2 over Team Kim Eun-jung (0-2) to even their record at 1-1.

Curling Scores

W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 9:00am MT
Workin  
Anderson    Watch Live Curling!
Rhyme  
McMakin    Watch Live Curling!
Peterson  
Bear    Watch Live Curling!
Strouse  
Scheel    Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster Final
Smith 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Casper Final
Dropkin 10  (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Dunnam (9) Watch Live Curling!
Sampson Final
Ruohonen (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 3:00pm CT
Knapp Final
Laycock (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 1:00am ET
Fujisawa Final
Kanai (9)
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 4 -- 7:00pm ET
Yanagisawa Final
Hirata (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 8:00pm GMT
Craik  
Craik    Watch Live Curling!
Waddell  
Strawhorn    Watch Live Curling!
Whyte  
Carson    Watch Live Curling!
Bryce  
Mouat    Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr    Watch Live Curling!
Morrison  
Blair    Watch Live Curling!
Mitchell  
Bass    Watch Live Curling!
Farmer  
Young    Watch Live Curling!
D: Goldline Mixed Doubles Trois-Rivieres
Trois Rivieres, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 4:15pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
St-G/Asse (8)
Gagn/Mori Final
Powe/Saun (1)
Gerb/Caie 11  Final
Bill/Sima (8)
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 10:00am MT
Koe 11  Final
Skauge (7)
W: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 8:00am ET
Wrana Final
Hasselborg (8)
M: Swedish Curling Championships
Karlstad, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 2:00pm CET
Eriksson Final
Landelius (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑