Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:00pm MT
Behm Final
Howard (8)
Gedak Final
Zuravloff (8)
Wills Final
Zuravloff (6)
Deis Final
Bryden (EE)
Gamble Final
Woloschuk (7)
Kleiter Final
Knapp (8)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 11:30am ET
Weagle 4th
Strang
McEachren 5th
Snow
Mosher 5th
Kavanaugh
MacIsaac 4th
Schut
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 11:00am ET
Burton 10  6th
Fleger
Donaldson 6th
Whitbread
Yarmuch 6th
Whittmire
Thomas 6th
Matter
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 10:00am ET
Wipf Final
Wright (8)
Chung Final
Davies (7)
Burton Final
Perozak (7)
Kiist 9th
Cheung
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:30am AT
Nodding Final
Blades (7)
Shaw Final
Proulx (8)
Stevens Final
MacNutt (8)
Forsythe Final
Callaghan (8)
: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Jackson Final
Plett (8)
Dieckelt Final
Shannon (8)
Minshull Final
Northwood (8)
Molberg Final
Johnston (8)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 10:45am ET
Rocheleau Final
Giroux (8)
Holmstead Final
Duval 10  (7)
Savoie Final
Caron (6)
Charbonneau Final
Palin (7)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15pm MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event


Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Lindstroem, of Sweden but resides in Norway joined up with Sander Rolvag, Christoffer Svae and Haavard Vad Petersson to win the 16-team event.

Lindstroem defeated Mathias Braenden 7-6 in the final, after winning 10-2 over Marianne Rorvik in the semifinals.

Related:
Lindstroem makes double-takeout to end pool play game:



In the elite event, Walstad went undefeated in the three-team tournament, winning 5-4 and 4-2 over Thomas Ulsrud as well as 6-1 and 6-3 over Magnus Ramsfjell.

Ulsrud went 2-2 defeating Ramsfjell 8-3 and 6-5 in the event originally set to include Norway's junior rink skipped by Ingebridt Bjornstad. Unfortunately, they had to withdraw from the tournament after one of the players showed symptoms before they travelled.

No confirmation of testing done at this time, though with cold and flu season around the corner, interruptions like this could become common.

Walstad comes to the ice with a new squad this season, after playing last season with Ulsrud. Walstad has reunited with former teammate Magnus Nedregotten to form a team including Steffen Mellemseter and Eirik Mjoen.

Replacing Walstad on Team Ulsrud was Torger Nergaard, a longtime teammate of Ulsrud joining the front end of Markus Hoiberg and Magnus Vaagberg and playing under the Minera Skifer banner.

Ramsfjell did go winless in the tournament, though brings a strong potential as the son of Norwegian legend Eigil Ramsfjell, he's already skipped a team at the Men's World Championships, the last one held in Lethbridge, Canada.

With future development and growth of the Norway Cup series to come, the future of curling is bright.

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:00pm MT
Behm Final
Howard (8)
Gedak Final
Zuravloff (8)
Wills Final
Zuravloff (6)
Deis Final
Bryden (EE)
Gamble Final
Woloschuk (7)
Kleiter Final
Knapp (8)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 11:30am ET
Weagle 4th
Strang
McEachren 5th
Snow
Mosher 5th
Kavanaugh
MacIsaac 4th
Schut
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 11:00am ET
Burton 10  6th
Fleger
Donaldson 6th
Whitbread
Yarmuch 6th
Whittmire
Thomas 6th
Matter
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 10:00am ET
Wipf Final
Wright (8)
Chung Final
Davies (7)
Burton Final
Perozak (7)
Kiist 9th
Cheung
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:30am AT
Nodding Final
Blades (7)
Shaw Final
Proulx (8)
Stevens Final
MacNutt (8)
Forsythe Final
Callaghan (8)
: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Jackson Final
Plett (8)
Dieckelt Final
Shannon (8)
Minshull Final
Northwood (8)
Molberg Final
Johnston (8)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 10:45am ET
Rocheleau Final
Giroux (8)
Holmstead Final
Duval 10  (7)
Savoie Final
Caron (6)
Charbonneau Final
Palin (7)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15pm MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑