World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Sandra Schmirler Digital Charity Spiel
Anywhere, www
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Mar 28 -- 12:00pm ET
Jakweez Final
Krustee (6)
Shanunanuu Final
DGoodhel (EE)
Rama_Bellissimo Final
TeamKleiterLead (EE)
Shotrock3 Final
Red7 (EE)
Owen1 12  Final
Matty 8 (6)
Cogsy Final
WesGill (6)
Cliffdog Final
Amos95 18  (6)
Andrew15 Final
Krustee (6)
Ne_Ro2001 Final
JHarty 10  (6)
Brad5 Final
Nernzi19 (6)
AKingsOMG Final
Chanty (5)
B.Acorn26 Final
Krustee (5)
Jakweez Final
Marcus S (6)
Marcus S Final
Deryk (6)
Parker3 Final
780farmAl (5)
Evan-88 Final
TheBetterJacques (6)
Red7 Final
Andrew15 (6)
The Babadook Final
B.Acorn26 (1)
JGint Final
Rama_Bellissimo (6)
Cliffdog Final
Jakweez (EE)
M: The Sheriff Fund
Anywhere, CAN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Mar 24 -- 9:00pm ET
The Sheriff Final
AKingsOMG (5)
Jacoooz Final
Kolo (4)
Nailz Final
Imperial Angus (5)
RobbieGordon Final
pahjay (4)
Krustee Final
BMosk (3)
Mathers18 11  Final
B.Acorn26 (6)
Dr. Curl Final
Parks (5)
A-Rob Final
RobbieDoherty (4)
The Babadook Final
JGint (6)
dwebster Final
Selener (6)
The Sheriff Final
RobbieGordon (EE)
The Sheriff Final
BCal (5)
LetErWarp Final
RobbieGordon (5)
RobbieGordon Final
JGint (6)
LetErWarp Final
Mailman (6)
Dr. Curl Final
BCal (6)
dwebster Final
Mailman (6)
BCal Final
Shooter62 (6)
The Sheriff Final
Jacoooz (4)
Mathers18 Final
Jacoooz (6)
M: CurlingZone Digital Bonspiel
Anywhere, www
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: Playoffs -- Sat, Mar 21 -- 11:00am ET
The Sheriff Final
RobbieGordon (EE)
RobbieGordon Final
dwebster (5)
The Sheriff Final
Dr. Curl (6)
dwebster Final
RCarruthers (4)
RobbieGordon Final
Kurzy (4)
BCal Final
Dr. Curl (6)
The Sheriff Final
LetErWarp (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Brad Jacobs wins Boost National


Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste Marie, Ontario) wins the Boost National, defeating Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) 3-1 at the CBS Arena in Conception Bay South, Newfoundland & Labrador. Jacobs with Marc Kennedy at third, E.J. Harnden and Ryan Harnden on the front end take home the $35,000CDN first place cheque along with 90.791 world ranking points, while Edin receives $20,000CDN and 66.580 world ranking points for their second place finish.

After blanking first 3 ends, Jacobs stole 1 in the fourth end to take an early lead when Edin came just short on his draw, then added another steal in the fifth end on an attempted double to blank. Edin was held to a single in the sixth end to trail 2-1, then forced Jacobs to a single in the seventh end after which Jacobs made the runback to run Edin out of stones in the final end for the 3-1 win.

In the semifinals, Jacobs defeated Brad Gushue (St. John's, NL) 5-3 and Edin defeated Bruce Mouat (Stirling, Scotland) 7-4. Mouat and Gushue earned $15,000CDN and 51.448 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, Jacobs defeated Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) 4-3 in an extra end, Edin defeated Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) 5-2, Gushue won 6-5 over Peter De Cruz (Geneva, Switzerland) and Mouat knocked off Kevin Koe (Calgary, AB) by a 7-2 score. Bottcher, McEwen, De Cruz and Koe all received $10,000CDN and 36.317 world ranking points for their quarterfinals finish.

Jacobs finished 3-1 in the 15 team round-robin qualifying round. In their opening game, Jacobs lost 6-3 to Bottcher, then responded with a 5-1 win over Yannick Schwaller (Bern, Switzerland). Jacobs won 4-2 against Edin, then won 4-3 against Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, Japan) in their final qualifying round match to advance to the playoff round.

Curling Scores

M: Sandra Schmirler Digital Charity Spiel
Anywhere, www
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Mar 28 -- 12:00pm ET
Jakweez Final
Krustee (6)
Shanunanuu Final
DGoodhel (EE)
Rama_Bellissimo Final
TeamKleiterLead (EE)
Shotrock3 Final
Red7 (EE)
Owen1 12  Final
Matty 8 (6)
Cogsy Final
WesGill (6)
Cliffdog Final
Amos95 18  (6)
Andrew15 Final
Krustee (6)
Ne_Ro2001 Final
JHarty 10  (6)
Brad5 Final
Nernzi19 (6)
AKingsOMG Final
Chanty (5)
B.Acorn26 Final
Krustee (5)
Jakweez Final
Marcus S (6)
Marcus S Final
Deryk (6)
Parker3 Final
780farmAl (5)
Evan-88 Final
TheBetterJacques (6)
Red7 Final
Andrew15 (6)
The Babadook Final
B.Acorn26 (1)
JGint Final
Rama_Bellissimo (6)
Cliffdog Final
Jakweez (EE)
M: The Sheriff Fund
Anywhere, CAN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Mar 24 -- 9:00pm ET
The Sheriff Final
AKingsOMG (5)
Jacoooz Final
Kolo (4)
Nailz Final
Imperial Angus (5)
RobbieGordon Final
pahjay (4)
Krustee Final
BMosk (3)
Mathers18 11  Final
B.Acorn26 (6)
Dr. Curl Final
Parks (5)
A-Rob Final
RobbieDoherty (4)
The Babadook Final
JGint (6)
dwebster Final
Selener (6)
The Sheriff Final
RobbieGordon (EE)
The Sheriff Final
BCal (5)
LetErWarp Final
RobbieGordon (5)
RobbieGordon Final
JGint (6)
LetErWarp Final
Mailman (6)
Dr. Curl Final
BCal (6)
dwebster Final
Mailman (6)
BCal Final
Shooter62 (6)
The Sheriff Final
Jacoooz (4)
Mathers18 Final
Jacoooz (6)
M: CurlingZone Digital Bonspiel
Anywhere, www
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: Playoffs -- Sat, Mar 21 -- 11:00am ET
The Sheriff Final
RobbieGordon (EE)
RobbieGordon Final
dwebster (5)
The Sheriff Final
Dr. Curl (6)
dwebster Final
RCarruthers (4)
RobbieGordon Final
Kurzy (4)
BCal Final
Dr. Curl (6)
The Sheriff Final
LetErWarp (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Quebec's Bedard has High Hopes for Rookie Week

Quebec's Bedard has High Hopes for Rookie Week

Rookie skips Alek Bedard (Quebec)(Photo by Anil Mungal) and Jake Higgs (Nunavut) enjoying first-time out at the Brier.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑