[[3:20.2500]] Bronze for Bjoernstad at 2024 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 4:00pm ET
Grzybowski Final
Sussman (8)
Brown Final
Hawthorne 14  (6)
Dunphy Final
Miller 15  (6)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 12:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Negus (7)
Root Final
Clark (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Mon, Jul 15 -- 8:00pm ET
Williams Final
Goetz (8)
Ellarby Final
Negus 10  (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Bjoernstad at 2024 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 17 - 24, 2024

Oppdal, Norway
Games: 11  
Record: 6W - 5L  
PF/G: 6.35  
PA/G: 5.58  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.30  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.66  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
Torhild Bjoernstad (Oppdal, NOR) won 7-5 over Myla Plett (Sherwood Park, CAN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2024 World Junior Curling Championships in Lohja, Finland. of the 2024 World Junior Curling Championships in Lohja, Finland; Torhild Bjoernstad (Oppdal, NOR) won 7-5 over Myla Plett (Sherwood Park, CAN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2024 World Junior Curling Championships in Lohja, Finland. Bjoernstad lost 8-5 to Miku Nihira (Sapporo, JPN) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Bjoernstad finished 5-4 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Bjoernstad defeated Plett 9-4, then won 6-3 against Zhuo Han (HARBIN, CHN) and 9-4 against Moa Dryburgh (Stockholm, SWE). Bjoernstad won 7-4 against Ilknur Urusan (Erzurum, TUR). Bjoernstad went on to lose 8-3 against Xenia Schwaller (Zurich, SUI). Bjoernstad lost 7-6 to Korea's Hanbyeol Park. Bjoernstad lost 6-3 to Nihira where Bjoernstad responded with a 7-4 win over Robyn Munro (Stirling, SCO). Bjoernstad went on to lose 5-4 against Sara Messenzehl (Fuessen, GER) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the World Junior Curling Championships, Bjoernstad earn 20.250 world rankings points, moving up 23 spots the World Ranking Standings into 60th place overall with 46.875 total points. Bjoernstad ranks 60th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 46.875 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 4:00pm ET
Grzybowski Final
Sussman (8)
Brown Final
Hawthorne 14  (6)
Dunphy Final
Miller 15  (6)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Tue, Jul 16 -- 12:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Negus (7)
Root Final
Clark (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Mon, Jul 15 -- 8:00pm ET
Williams Final
Goetz (8)
Ellarby Final
Negus 10  (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑