[[11:12.3750]] Abe3-9 at 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Abe3-9 at 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship

Mar 30 - Apr 7, 2024

Karuizawa, Japan
Player Photo
Fourth
Tetsuro
Shimizu

  Player Photo
SKIP
Shinya
Abe

  Player Photo
Second
Haruto
Ouchi

  Player Photo
Lead
Sota
Tsuruga

 
Games: 12  
Record: 3W - 9L  
PF/G: 5.93  
PA/G: 8.06  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.18  

 
Shinya Abe (Karuizawa, JPN) finished 3-9 in the 13-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Abe lost
6-4 to Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA), droppimg another game, 9-5 to Niklas Edin (Ornskoldsvik, SWE) where Abe responded with a 8-3 win over Anton Hood (Naseby, NZL). Abe went on to lose 8-1 against Marc Muskatewitz (Fuessen, GER). Abe lost 8-6 to Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE). Abe lost 10-4 to Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI) where Abe responded with a 7-4 win over Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Abe won 6-5 against John Shuster (Duluth, USA). Abe went on to lose 7-5 against Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO). Abe lost 11-10 to Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR). Abe lost 7-5 to Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED). Abe lost 9-3 to Brad Gushue (St. John's, CAN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Abe earned 12.375 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Abe move up 7 spots after posting a net gain of 11.437 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 41st overall with 79.688 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Abe ranks 41st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 79.688 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑