[[2:60.5000]] Gushue Runner-Up at 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sun, Jul 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Jackson  
Small  
Portillo  
Woods  
Scott  
Mann  
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jul 14 -- 8:00am ET
Negus  
Clark  
Moss  
Root  
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jul 14 -- 8:00am ET
Cunningham  
Offlut  
Horn  
Young  
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Gushue Runner-Up at 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship

Mar 30 - Apr 7, 2024

St. John's, Canada
Player Photo
SKIP
Brad
Gushue

  Player Photo
Third
Mark
Nichols

  Player Photo
Second
E.J.
Harnden

  Player Photo
Lead
Geoff
Walker

 
Games: 14  
Record: 11W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.31  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.49  
Steal Defense: 0.09  
Force Efficiency: 0.69  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Brad Gushue (St. John's, CAN) lost 6-5 to Niklas Edin (Ornskoldsvik, SWE) in the Final of the LGT World Men's Curling Championship, held March 30 - April 7, 2024 in Schaffhausen, Switzerland. To advance to the championship game, Gushue won 9-4 over Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO) in the semifinals of the 2024 LGT World Men's Curling Championship in Schaffhausen, Switzerland;
 
Gushue finished 10-2 in the 13-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Gushue defeated Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE) 9-8, then won 8-5 against Marc Muskatewitz (Fuessen, GER) and 8-4 against Mouat. Gushue went on to lose 7-6 against Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA). Gushue responded with a 7-4 win over Anton Hood (Naseby, NZL). Gushue won 8-2 against John Shuster (Duluth, USA), then won 7-4 against Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED) and 7-4 against Jongduk Park (Gangwon, KOR). Gushue won 7-4 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Gushue went on to lose 6-5 against Edin. Gushue responded with a 9-3 win over Shinya Abe (Karuizawa, JPN). Gushue won 8-1 against Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the LGT World Men's Curling Championship, Gushue take home 60.500 world rankings points. Gushue move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 41 points improving upon their best 8 results so far this season, ranking 4th overall with 327.750 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Gushue ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 327.750 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sun, Jul 14 -- 12:00pm ET
Jackson  
Small  
Portillo  
Woods  
Scott  
Mann  
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jul 14 -- 8:00am ET
Negus  
Clark  
Moss  
Root  
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jul 14 -- 8:00am ET
Cunningham  
Offlut  
Horn  
Young  
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑