[[1:3.7500]] CHAMPION: Carson Wins Scottish Curling Junior Championships

Curling Scores

M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:00am ET
Nick/Nick Final
Wood/Kot (6) Watch Live Curling!
Farr/Thur 8th
Pers/Casp  Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit 12  Final
Schw/Hagb (6) Watch Live Curling!
Moor/Whee 8th
Thie/Drop  Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:30am ET
Johnston 3rd
Markle
Acres 3rd
Madden
Langford 4th
Parkinson  Watch Live Curling!
Aucoin 2nd
Daigle
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 2:00pm CET
Berset Final
Perret (8)
Engler 10  Final
Witschonke (6)
Jaeggi Final
Schwaller (EE)
Howald Final
Paetz (7)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Thu, Feb 29 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 10  Final
MacTavish (9)
Garner Final
Wright (9)
Hastings Final
Benning (9) Watch Live Curling!
MacDougall Final
DiFranco 10  (9)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 2:00pm CET
Walc/Augu Final
Han/Zou (8)
Scha/Thun Final
Tono/Gosg (8)
Rome/Goni 10  Final
Lars/Noer (8)
Schm/Orba Final
Li/Yu (8)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 4:00pm EET
Peeb/Jako Final
Tamm/Jost (7)
Elmi/Kukn 8th
Gudo/Gudo
Kald/Lill 12  Final
Kaar/Pada (6)
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:00pm ET
Gagn/Mori  
Tang/Robi  
Ouel/Rous  
Fill/Bilo  
Beau/Sima  
Bouc/Char  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Carson Wins Scottish Curling Junior Championships

Nov 10 - 15, 2023

Dumfries, Scotland
No Photo
SKIP
Orrin
Carson

  No Photo
Third
Logan
Carson

  No Photo
Second
Archie
Hyslop

  No Photo
Lead
Charlie
Gibb

 
Games: 9  
Record: 8W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.14  
PA/G: 5.34  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Efficiency: 0.34  
Orrin Carson (Dumfries, SCO) won 7-6 over Jack Strawhorn (Dumfries, SCO) in the Final of the Scottish Curling Junior Championships, held November 10 - 15 at the Curl Aberdeen in Aberdeen, Scotland.
 
Carson finished 6-1 in the 8-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Carson defeated Ethan Brewster (Aberdeen, SCO) 9-1, then won 11-5 against Callum Grant (Greenacres, SCO) and 10-8 against Fraser Swanston (Forfar, SCO). Carson won 9-4 against Arran Thomson (Perth, SCO), then won 7-2 against Ross Craik (Forfar, SCO) and 8-2 against Finlay Rutherford (Kinross, SCO). Carson went on to lose 7-2 against Strawhorn in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Scottish Curling Junior Championships Championship title, Carson earned 3.750 world rankings points, moving up 9 spots the World Ranking Standings into 111th place overall with 25.125 total points. Carson ranks 166th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 6.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:00am ET
Nick/Nick Final
Wood/Kot (6) Watch Live Curling!
Farr/Thur 8th
Pers/Casp  Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit 12  Final
Schw/Hagb (6) Watch Live Curling!
Moor/Whee 8th
Thie/Drop  Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 9:30am ET
Johnston 3rd
Markle
Acres 3rd
Madden
Langford 4th
Parkinson  Watch Live Curling!
Aucoin 2nd
Daigle
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 2:00pm CET
Berset Final
Perret (8)
Engler 10  Final
Witschonke (6)
Jaeggi Final
Schwaller (EE)
Howald Final
Paetz (7)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Thu, Feb 29 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 10  Final
MacTavish (9)
Garner Final
Wright (9)
Hastings Final
Benning (9) Watch Live Curling!
MacDougall Final
DiFranco 10  (9)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 2:00pm CET
Walc/Augu Final
Han/Zou (8)
Scha/Thun Final
Tono/Gosg (8)
Rome/Goni 10  Final
Lars/Noer (8)
Schm/Orba Final
Li/Yu (8)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 4:00pm EET
Peeb/Jako Final
Tamm/Jost (7)
Elmi/Kukn 8th
Gudo/Gudo
Kald/Lill 12  Final
Kaar/Pada (6)
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:00pm ET
Gagn/Mori  
Tang/Robi  
Ouel/Rous  
Fill/Bilo  
Beau/Sima  
Bouc/Char  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑