[[2:5.5000]] Matulova Runner-Up at 2023 European Curling Championships C-Division

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Matulova Runner-Up at 2023 European Curling Championships C-Division

Apr 29 - May 6, 2023

Bratislava, Slovakia
Games: 11  
Record: 7W - 4L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 7.88  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.43  
Force Efficiency: 0.61  
Steal Efficiency: 0.39  
Daniela Matulova (Bratislava, SVK) lost 8-7 to Aneta Lipinska (Lodz, POL) in the Final of the European Curling Championships C-Division, held April 29 - May 6, 2023 in Dumfries, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Matulova won 8-7 over April Gale Seixeiro (Lisbon, POR) in the semifinals of the 2023 European Curling Championships C-Division in Dumfries, Scotland;
 
Matulova finished 6-3 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Matulova lost 10-1 to Lisenka Bomas (Amsterdam, NED), then responded with a 8-4 win over Allison Brageul (Paris, FRA). Matulova won 8-4 against Alison Fyfe (Dublin, IRL), then won 9-3 against Anastasiia Kotova (Kyiv, UKR) and 14-1 against Dara Gravara-Stojanovic (Beograd, SRB). Matulova won 7-4 against Laura Beever (Hawarden, WAL). Matulova went on to lose 10-6 against Daniela Garcia (San Sebastien, ESP). Matulova responded with a 8-4 win over Gale Seixeiro. Matulova went on to lose 8-4 against Lipinska in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the European Curling Championships C-Division, Matulova take home 5.500 world rankings points. For week 40 of the event schedule, Matulova did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Matulova ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑