[[5:7.5000]] Barone/Veidemanis2-1 at 2023 WCT Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 2

Curling Scores

M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Lee (10)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim 10  (9)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Barone/Veidemanis2-1 at 2023 WCT Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 2

Apr 6 - 9, 2023

Riga, Latvia
No Photo
Female
Daina
Barone

  Player Photo
Male
Arnis
Veidemanis

 
Games: 6  
Record: 2W - 4L  
PF/G: 8.41  
PA/G: 8.41  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.26  
Force Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Efficiency: 0.36  

 
Daina Barone/Arnis Veidemanis (Riga, LAT) finished 2-1 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Barone/Veidemanis lost
5-4 to Cathy Vivien Vahi/Marten Padama (Tallinn, EST), then responded with a 9-6 win over Julie Zelingrova/Vitek Chabicovsky (Prague, CZE). Barone/Veidemanis won 8-4 against Iluta Linde/Janis Rudzitis (Riga, LAT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Barone/Veidemanis earned 7.500 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the WCT Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 2. For week 36 of the event schedule, Barone/Veidemanis did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Barone/Veidemanis ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Lee (10)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jun 15 -- 9:00pm ET
Kim Final
Gim 10  (9)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑