[[3:42.5000]] Whyte Reaches 2023 HearingLife Tour Challenge Tier 1 Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Whyte Reaches 2023 HearingLife Tour Challenge Tier 1 Semifinals

Oct 17 - 22, 2023

Stirling, Scotland
Player Photo
SKIP
Ross
Whyte

  Player Photo
Third
Robin
Brydone

  Player Photo
Second
Duncan
McFadzean

  Player Photo
Lead
Euan
Kyle

 
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.39  
PA/G: 5.65  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Defense: 0.09  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.17  
Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO) run at the 2023 HearingLife Tour Challenge Tier 1 came to an end in the semifinals with a 6-3 loss to Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA). of the 2023 HearingLife Tour Challenge Tier 1 in Niagara Falls, Ontario; Whyte advanced through the quarterfinals with a 8-3 win over Matt Dunstone (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2023 HearingLife Tour Challenge Tier 1 in Niagara Falls, Ontario;
 
Whyte finished 3-1 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Whyte defeated Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) 8-5, then won 6-3 against Bruce Mouat (STIRLING, SCO) and 6-5 against Riku Yanagisawa (Karuizawa, JPN). Whyte went on to lose 4-3 against Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Whyte earned 42.500 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the HearingLife Tour Challenge Tier 1. Whyte move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 13.141 points improving upon their best 4 results so far this season, ranking 7th overall with 301.297 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Whyte ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 154.500 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑