[[2:22.0000]] Duncan Runner-Up at Ontario Scotties

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm GMT
Carson Final
Mouat (7) Watch Live Curling!
Whyte Final
J.Craik (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Waddell Final
Bryce (9) Watch Live Curling!
Strawhorn Final
R.Craik (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
W: Swiss Curling Championships
Geneve-Thonex, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Duncan Runner-Up at Ontario Scotties

Jan 23 - 29, 2023

Woodstock, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Hollie
Duncan

  Player Photo
Third
Megan
Balsdon

  Player Photo
Second
Rachelle
Strybosch

  Player Photo
Lead
Tess
Guyatt

 
Games: 10  
Record: 6W - 4L  
PF/G: 8.00  
PA/G: 6.84  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.21  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
Hollie Duncan (Woodstock, ON) lost 9-2 to Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Duncan won 8-7 over Danielle Inglis (Ottawa, ON) in the semifinals of the Ontario Scotties in Port Elgin, Ontario;
 
Duncan finished 4-3 in the 12 team Ontario Scotties qualifying round, held January 23 - 29 in , . In their opening game, Duncan defeated Katelyn Wasylkiw (Whitby, ON) 8-5, then won 9-5 against Chelsea Brandwood (Listowel, ON) and 10-4 against Carly Howard (Mississauga, ON). Duncan won 9-2 against Hailey Armstrong (Kitchener-Waterloo, ON). Duncan went on to lose 9-8 against Isabelle Ladouceur (Dundas, ON). Duncan lost 8-7 to Homan. Duncan lost 11-9 to Inglis in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Ontario Scotties, Duncan take home 22.000 world rankings points, moving up 8 spots the World Ranking Standings into 41st place overall with 90.633 total points. Duncan ranks 50th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 51.813 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 8:00am GMT
Morrison Final
Mitchell (6) Watch Live Curling!
Barr Final
Young (8) Watch Live Curling!
Bass Final
Blair 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Henderson 10  Final
Farmer (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm MT
Rhyme Final
Strouse (10) Watch Live Curling!
Peterson Final
Anderson (7) Watch Live Curling!
Bear Final
Workin (9) Watch Live Curling!
Scheel Final
McMakin (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 4:00pm MT
Casper Final
Sampson (8) Watch Live Curling!
Sobering Final
Smith 10  (8) Watch Live Curling!
Dunnam Final
Shuster (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ruohonen Final
Dropkin (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M3 -- Tue, Feb 7 -- 8:00pm GMT
Carson Final
Mouat (7) Watch Live Curling!
Whyte Final
J.Craik (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Waddell Final
Bryce (9) Watch Live Curling!
Strawhorn Final
R.Craik (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup
Enoch, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Feb 8 -- 1:00pm MT
Tao  
Kleibrink  
Webb  
Konschuh  
Jacques  
Cross  
Vavrek  
Kozak  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑