[[2:16.5000]] Parent Runner-Up at McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 3rd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Parent Runner-Up at McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic

Oct 7 - 10, 2022

Calgary, Alberta
No Photo
SKIP
Ryan
Parent

  Player Photo
Third
Zachary
Pawliuk

  Player Photo
Second
Tyler
Powell

  No Photo
Lead
John
Ritchie

 
Games: 6  
Record: 4W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.29  
PA/G: 8.24  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.39  
Force Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Efficiency: 0.44  
Ryan Parent (Calgary, AB) lost 7-0 to Karsten Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Parent won 7-1 over Jacob Libbus (Okotoks, AB) in the semifinals of the McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic in Airdrie, Alberta, Canada; and won 8-5 over Ryan Jacques (Edmonton, AB) in the quarterfinals. of the McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic in Airdrie, Alberta, Canada;
 
Parent finished 2-1 in the 14 team McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 7 - 10 at the Airdrie Curling Club in Airdrie, Canada. In their opening game, Parent defeated Warren Cross (Edmonton, AB) 8-1, then won 9-6 against Warren Kozak (Calgary, AB). Parent went on to lose 8-3 against Sturmay in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic, Parent take home 16.500 world rankings points along with the $2,100CDN prize. For week 10 of the event schedule, Parent did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Parent ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 3rd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑