[[1:15.0000]] CHAMPION: Asselin Wins Invitation Valleyfield

Curling Scores

W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm CET
Tirinzoni  
Wrana  
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CT
Martin Final
Silvernagle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Anderson (EE)
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 8:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Peterson (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CT
Bonot Final
MacEwan (9) Watch Live Curling!
Horgan Final
Carr (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CT
McCarville Final
McCormick (9) Watch Live Curling!
Burns 12  Final
Croisier (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 6:00pm AT
Manuel Final
Purcell (10)
Colter Final
Thompson (9)
Everist Final
Flemming (9)
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Duncan Final
Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 8:00pm ET
McEwen Final
Epping (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm NT
Hill Final
Strong (5)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 2:00pm AT
Daigle Final
Powers 11  (9)
Murphy Final
Hilliard (9)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm NT
McNeil Lamswood Final
Smith (10)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
London (7)
M: PEI Tankard
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 6:00pm ET
Smith Final
Higgins (6)
M: Belgium Men's Challenger
Zemst, BEL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CET
Jeong 10  Final
Odorizzi (7)
Verreycken Final
Hertman (8) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Asselin Wins Invitation Valleyfield

Sep 29 - Oct 2, 2022

Montreal, Quebec
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 9.25  
PA/G: 3.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.11  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.50  
Felix Asselin (Montreal, QC) won 4-3 over Jean-Michel Menard (Levis, QC) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Asselin won 7-2 over Steven Munroe (Saquenay, QC) in the semifinals of the Invitation Valleyfield in , Quebec; and won 5-2 over Alexandre Leduc (Valleyfield, QC) in the quarterfinals. of the Invitation Valleyfield in , Quebec;
 
Asselin finished 3-0 in the 18 team Invitation Valleyfield qualifying round, held September 29 - October 2 at the Valleyfield Curling Club in , Quebec. In their opening game, Asselin defeated Zackary Wise (Montreal, QC) 7-3, then won 6-1 against Gregory Bornais (Trois-Rivieres, QC) and 8-3 against Marcelo Mello (Sao Paolo, BRA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Invitation Valleyfield Championship title, Asselin earned 15.000 world rankings points along with the $2,450CDN first prize cheque, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 27th place overall with 99.508 total points. Asselin ranks 61st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 15.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm CET
Tirinzoni  
Wrana  
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CT
Martin Final
Silvernagle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Anderson (EE)
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 8:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Peterson (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CT
Bonot Final
MacEwan (9) Watch Live Curling!
Horgan Final
Carr (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CT
McCarville Final
McCormick (9) Watch Live Curling!
Burns 12  Final
Croisier (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 6:00pm AT
Manuel Final
Purcell (10)
Colter Final
Thompson (9)
Everist Final
Flemming (9)
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: TB -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Duncan Final
Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 8:00pm ET
McEwen Final
Epping (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm NT
Hill Final
Strong (5)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 2:00pm AT
Daigle Final
Powers 11  (9)
Murphy Final
Hilliard (9)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm NT
McNeil Lamswood Final
Smith (10)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
London (7)
M: PEI Tankard
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 6:00pm ET
Smith Final
Higgins (6)
M: Belgium Men's Challenger
Zemst, BEL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 28 -- 7:30pm CET
Jeong 10  Final
Odorizzi (7)
Verreycken Final
Hertman (8) Watch Live Curling!
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones Perfect into Manitoba Scotties Final

Jones Perfect into Manitoba Scotties Final

Winnipeg's Jennifer Jones (photo: Curling Canada) is 8-0 and into Sunday's Final after winning 9-5 over Kaitlyn Lawes.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑