[[2:36.2505]] Sinclair/Ruohonen Runner-Up at 2021 US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 7:30pm ET
Hasselborg Final
Tirinzoni (6)
Scheidegger Final
Wrana (8)
Homan Final
Gim (7)
Carey Final
Jaeggi (8)
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 3:30pm ET
Bottcher Final
Koe (8)
Whyte 10  Final
Hoesli (7)
Retornaz Final
Edin (8)
Brunner Final
Flasch (8)
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sinclair/Ruohonen Runner-Up at 2021 US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles

Oct 25 - 31, 2021

Chaska, Minnesota
Player Photo
Female
Jamie
Sinclair

  Player Photo
Male
Rich
Ruohonen

 
Games: 13  
Record: 8W - 5L  
PF/G: 8.30  
PA/G: 8.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Jamie Sinclair/Rich Ruohonen (Chaska, MN) lost 7-6 to Vicky Persinger/Christopher Plys (Fairbanks, AK) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Sinclair/Ruohonen won 9-7 over Sarah Anderson/Korey Dropkin (Duluth, MN) in the semifinals of the 2021 US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles in Eveleth, Minnesota;
 
Sinclair/Ruohonen finished 5-4 in the 10 team US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles qualifying round, held October 25 - 31, 2021 in , . In their opening game, Sinclair/Ruohonen defeated Aileen Geving/Luc Violette (Duluth, MN) 9-4, then won 7-5 against Monica Walker/Alex Leichter (Boston, MA). Sinclair/Ruohonen went on to lose 7-6 against Persinger/Plys. Sinclair/Ruohonen lost 7-1 to Cory Christensen/John Shuster (Duluth, MN). Sinclair/Ruohonen lost 8-5 to Madison Bear/Andrew Stopera (Chaska, MN) where Sinclair/Ruohonen responded with a 6-4 win over Tabitha Peterson/Joe Polo (Chaska, MN). Sinclair/Ruohonen won 9-8 against Jenna Burchesky/Ben Richardson (Chaska, MN), then won 8-5 against Becca Hamilton/Matt Hamilton (Madison, WI). Sinclair/Ruohonen went on to lose 8-3 against Anderson/Dropkin in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the US Olympic Team Trials: Curling Mixed Doubles, Sinclair/Ruohonen take home 36.251 world rankings points, remaining in 778th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 36.25 after improving upon their best so far this season. Sinclair/Ruohonen ranks 10th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 53.504 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 7:30pm ET
Hasselborg Final
Tirinzoni (6)
Scheidegger Final
Wrana (8)
Homan Final
Gim (7)
Carey Final
Jaeggi (8)
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 3:30pm ET
Bottcher Final
Koe (8)
Whyte 10  Final
Hoesli (7)
Retornaz Final
Edin (8)
Brunner Final
Flasch (8)
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Njegovan records second win for Team Lawes

Njegovan records second win for Team Lawes

Selena Njegovan (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) is now 2-0 at the WFG Masters.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑