[[5:16.3389]] Kapp Reaches Curling Masters Champery Quarters

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kapp Reaches Curling Masters Champery Quarters

Oct 14 - 17, 2021

Fuessen, Germany
No Photo
SKIP
Benny
Kapp

  No Photo
Third
Felix
Messenzehl

  No Photo
Second
Johannes
Scheuerl

  No Photo
Lead
Magnus
Sutor

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.56  
PA/G: 5.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.20  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Benny Kapp (Fuessen, GER) qualified for the Curling Masters Champery playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 7-2 against Yves Stocker (Zug, SUI). of the Curling Masters Champery in Champery, Switzerland;
 
Kapp finished 5-0 in the 24 team Curling Masters Champery qualifying round, held October 14 - 17 in , . In their opening game, Kapp defeated Jan Iseli (Solothun, SUI) 10-1, then won 7-6 against Sergei Glukhov (Moscow, RUS) and 7-6 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR). Kapp won 6-4 against Ross Paterson (Glasgow , SCO), then won 2-0 against Fredrik Nyman (Solletfeå, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Kapp earned 16.339 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curling Masters Champery. For week 12 of the event schedule, Kapp did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Kapp ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 16 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:00pm ET
Peter De Cruz Final
Ross Whyte (EE)
Mike McEwen Final
Kevin Koe (5) Watch Live Curling!
Yuta Matsumura Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (7)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Timothy Marin Final
Luke Godin (8)
Ryan Strang Final
Brayden Snow (8)
G: Lakeshore U21 Girls Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 7:30pm AT
Paige Brewer Final
Rachel McLean (8)
Celia Evans Final
Sophie Blades (6)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 22 -- 4:00pm AT
Jack Higdon Final
Alan Fawcett (6)
Mark Strang Final
Zach Atherton (8)
Calan MacIsaac 11  Final
Isaiah Dalton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Rocque To Play for Masters Playoff Berth

Team Kelsey Rocque (photo: Anil Mungal) are through to the C-Side Qualifiers at the GSOC Masters in Oakville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑