[[4:12.2265]] Hostmaelingen Finishes Fourth at 2022 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Kean 5th
Desjardins
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Jauron 6th
Girard
King 6th
Patry
Cote 6th
Fortin
W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am ET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Aug 6 -- 8:00pm ET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 12:00am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jun 16 -- 7:00pm ET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Hostmaelingen Finishes Fourth at 2022 World Junior Curling Championships

May 15 - 22, 2022

Lillehammer, Norway
Games: 11  
Record: 6W - 5L  
PF/G: 8.21  
PA/G: 8.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Efficiency: 0.13  
Lukas Hostmaelingen (Lillehammer, NOR) lost 13-4 to Owen Purcell (Upper Tantallon, CAN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships in Jonkoping, Sweden. of the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships in Jonkoping, Sweden; Lukas Hostmaelingen (Lillehammer, NOR) lost 13-4 to Owen Purcell (Upper Tantallon, CAN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships in Jonkoping, Sweden. Hostmaelingen lost 7-5 to James Craik (Stirling, SCO) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Hostmaelingen finished 6-3 in the 10 team World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held May 15 - 22, 2022 in , . In their opening game, Hostmaelingen defeated William Becker (Naseby, NZL) 14-5, then won 9-7 against Axel Landelius (Mjolby, SWE) and 9-6 against Kim Schwaller (Bern, SUI). Hostmaelingen won 8-5 against Giacomo Colli (Trentino, ITA), then won 12-1 against JaeBeom Lee (Gyeongsan, KOR). Hostmaelingen went on to lose 8-5 against Daniel Casper (Chaska, USA). Hostmaelingen lost 9-2 to Craik. Hostmaelingen lost 9-3 to Purcell where Hostmaelingen responded with a 7-6 win over Benny Kapp (Fuessen, GER) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the World Junior Curling Championships, Hostmaelingen take home 12.227 world rankings points, moving up 15 spots the World Ranking Standings into 53rd place overall with 67.501 total points. Hostmaelingen ranks 53rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 67.501 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Kean 5th
Desjardins
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Jauron 6th
Girard
King 6th
Patry
Cote 6th
Fortin
W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 8:00am CET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am CET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 6:00am CET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 1:00am CET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Czech Pair reach WCT Argovia Doubles Playoffs

Czech Pair reach WCT Argovia Doubles Playoffs

Zuzana Paulova and Tomas Paul finish round-robin at 3-1 to qualify for the final 8.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑