[[2:0.0000]]
Warning: simplexml_load_file(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "/var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/forums/includes/games/game277866linescore.xml" in /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/admin/news_game_playoffs_game_winner.php on line 13
Dropkin Runner-Up at Goldline - US Open of Curling Contender

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Dropkin Runner-Up at Goldline - US Open of Curling Contender

Sep 11 - 13, 2020

Chaska, Minnesota
Player Photo
SKIP
Korey
Dropkin

  Player Photo
Third
Joe
Polo

  Player Photo
Second
Mark
Fenner

  Player Photo
Lead
Thomas
Howell

 
Games: 4  
Record: 3W - 1L  
PF/G: 10.00  
PA/G: 6.30  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Korey Dropkin (Chaska, MN) lost 7-3 to Rich Ruohonen (Chaska, MN) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Dropkin won 6-3 over Kevin Tuma (Saint Paul, MN) to advance to the championship game. of the Goldline - US Open of Curling Contender in Blaine, Minnesota, United States;
 
Dropkin finished 2-0 in the 16 team Goldline - US Open of Curling Contender qualifying round, held September 11 - 13 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, United States. In their opening game, Dropkin defeated Daniel Casper (Chaska, MN) 10-5, then won 8-2 against Connor Kauffman (Minneapolis, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Goldline - US Open of Curling Contender, Dropkin take home 0.000 world rankings points along with the $1,500CDN prize. For week 4 of the event schedule, Dropkin did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Dropkin ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑