[[2:11.7563]] Jones Runner-Up at 2020 Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Championship

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Runner-Up at 2020 Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Championship

Mar 11 - 15, 2020

Toronto, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Kaitlyn
Jones

  No Photo
Third
Parker
Doig

  No Photo
Second
Kacie
Ransom

  No Photo
Lead
Brittany
Elson

 
Games: 9  
Record: 5W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.37  
PA/G: 7.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.34  
Steal Defense: 0.32  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Kaitlyn Jones (Toronto, ON) lost 10-1 to Kayla MacMillan (New Westminster, BC) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jones won 11-2 over Brittany Brezinski (Edmonton, AB) in the semifinals of the 2020 Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Championship in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba;
 
Jones finished 4-3 in the 8 team Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Championship qualifying round, held March 11 - 15, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Jones defeated Amelia Dolsen (London, ON) 6-4, then won 6-4 against Hannah Terry (Camrose, AB) and 9-4 against Hollie Vincent (Red Deer, AB). Jones went on to lose 6-4 against Emily Clark (Edmonton, ON). Jones lost 11-4 to MacMillan where Jones responded with a 10-5 win over Brezinski. Jones went on to lose 11-5 against Melanie Jefferson (Sault Ste Marie, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Championship, Jones take home 11.756 world rankings points. For week 34 of the event schedule, Jones did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Jones ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 8:30am GMT
Whyte Final
Hess (EE)
Paterson Final
Ramsfjell (8)
Bryce Final
Glukhov (8)
Retornaz Final
Schwaller (EE)
W: SWISSCURLING Junior Women's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Suter Final
Mueller (10)
Schwaller Final
Rieder (9)
M: SWISSCURLING Junior Men's Championship
Adelboden, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 12:00pm CET
Hoesli Final
Klossner (EE)
Traub 10  Final
Huerlimann (EE)
M: New Brunswick Mens Club Championship
Miramichi, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 15 -- 4:00pm AT
Crouse Final
Dobson (8)
M: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 7:00pm ET
Johnson  
McGillivray  
Olafson  
Bijl  
W: Morris MJCT Spring 2020
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 13 -- 6:00pm CT
Jensen  
Ogg  
Tober  
Stobbe  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑