[[8:1.5289]] Kawano1-7 at 2020 Japan National Championship

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kawano1-7 at 2020 Japan National Championship

Feb 9 - 16, 2029

Sapporo, Japan
Games: 8  
Record: 1W - 7L  
PF/G: 6.03  
PA/G: 8.90  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.28  
Steal Defense: 0.43  
Force Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  

 
Kantaro Kawano (Sapporo, JPN) finished 1-7 in the 9 team
Japan National Championship qualifying round, held February 9 - 16, 2029 at the Karuizawa Curling Club in Karuizawa, Japan. In their opening game, Kawano lost 8-5 to Hiroki Yoshioka (Okayama, JPN), droppimg another game, 7-2 to Yuta Matsumura (Kitami, JPN). Kawano lost 7-6 to Kotaro Noguchi (Miyagi, JPN). Kawano lost 8-6 to Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (Karuizawa, JPN) where Kawano responded with a 7-6 win over Ryutaro Tani (Hokkaido, JPN). Kawano went on to lose 10-6 against Yusuke Morozumi (Karuizawa, JPN). Kawano lost 8-7 to Junpei Kanda (Tokyo, JPN). Kawano lost 11-5 to Yuya Takigahira (Nayoro, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Kawano earned 1.529 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 18 spots the World Ranking Standings into 220th place overall with 10.340 total points. Kawano ranks 220th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 10.340 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑