[[3:4.7813]] Jones Reaches 2020 New Brunswick Tankard Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Kean 5th
Desjardins
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Jauron 6th
Girard
King 5th
Patry
Cote 6th
Fortin
W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am ET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Aug 6 -- 8:00pm ET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 12:00am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jun 16 -- 7:00pm ET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Reaches 2020 New Brunswick Tankard Semifinals

Jan 29 - Feb 2, 2020

Moncton, New Brunswick
Player Photo
SKIP
Scott
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Jeremy
Mallais

  Player Photo
Second
Brian
King

  Player Photo
Lead
Robert
Daley

 
Games: 9  
Record: 5W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.13  
PA/G: 7.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.26  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.38  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Scott Jones (Moncton, NB) run at the 2020 New Brunswick Tankard came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-5 loss to Jason Roach (Saint John, NB). of the 2020 New Brunswick Tankard in Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada;
 
Jones finished 4-3 in the 8 team New Brunswick Tankard qualifying round, held January 29 - February 2, 2020 at the Capital Winter Curling Club in Fredericton, Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Rene Comeau (Saint John, NB) 9-3, then went on to lose 7-6 against Ed Cyr (Fredericton, NB). Jones responded with a 8-6 win over Trevor Hanson (Oromocto, NB). Jones went on to lose 7-2 against Terry Odishaw (Moncton, NB). Jones responded with a 7-4 win over Ryan Cain (Fredericton, NB). Jones won 9-7 against Roach. Jones went on to lose 9-3 against James Grattan (Oromocto, NB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Jones earned 4.781 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the New Brunswick Tankard, moving up 4 spots the World Ranking Standings into 74th place overall with 64.894 total points. Jones ranks 74th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 61.041 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Summer Series
St-Felicien, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Kean 5th
Desjardins
B: Summer Series
Saquenay, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Aug 13 -- 4:00pm ET
Jauron 6th
Girard
King 5th
Patry
Cote 6th
Fortin
W: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 8:00am CET
Yoshimura Final
Minami (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ha Final
Kitazawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Aug 7 -- 2:00am CET
Jeong Final
Morozumi (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jeong Final
Sato (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 6:00am CET
Jeong Final
Kim (9)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jun 17 -- 1:00am CET
Gim Final
Ha (10)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Czech Pair reach WCT Argovia Doubles Playoffs

Czech Pair reach WCT Argovia Doubles Playoffs

Zuzana Paulova and Tomas Paul finish round-robin at 3-1 to qualify for the final 8.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑