[[1:16.8750]] Gim7-0 at 2020 Women's World Qualification Event

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
D: Olympic Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Leeuwarden, NED
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Dec 7 -- 7:30pm CET
Finland 10  Final
Estonia (7)
Latvia Final
Korea (8)
United States Final
New Zealand (6)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 6 -- 7:00pm CT
Karsten Sturmay Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 6 -- 3:30pm CT
Kayla MacMillan Final
Amber Holland (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm PT
Dean Joanisse Final
Sebastien Robillard (8)
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm PT
Kristen Ryan Final
Taylor Reese-Hansen (6)
M: Finale du Circuit
Sorel-Tracy, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 4:00pm ET
Vincent Roberge Final
Michael Fournier (5)
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 7:00pm CT
Zoey Terrick Final
Emma Jensen (8)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 8:00pm ET
Aaron Van Ryssel Final
Jordon Johnson (6)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Qualifier
Fort McMurray, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 2:30pm MT
Johnson Tao Final
Richard Clark (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Gim7-0 at 2020 Women's World Qualification Event

Jan 13 - 18, 2020

Gyeonggido, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Unchi
Gim

  Player Photo
Third
Min-Ji
Um

  No Photo
Second
Suji
Kim

  Player Photo
Lead
Yeeun
Seol

 
Games: 8  
Record: 8W - 0L  
PF/G: 11.49  
PA/G: 4.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.74  
Steal Efficiency: 0.47  

 
Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggido, KOR) finished 7-0 in the 8 team
Women's World Qualification Event qualifying round, held January 13 - 18, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Gim defeated Elina Virtaala (Hyvinkaa, FIN) 12-3, then won 7-6 against Dilsat Yildiz (Eruzurum, TUR) and 9-5 against Veronica Zappone (Trentino, ITA). Gim won 13-1 against Lauren Wagner (Melbourne, AUS), then won 7-2 against Marie Turmann (Tallinn, EST) and 15-1 against Adriana Camarena (Mexico City, MEX). Gim won 8-6 against Marianne Rorvik (Oslo, NOR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Women's World Qualification Event Championship title, Gim earned 16.875 world rankings points. For week 26 of the event schedule, Gim did not improve upon their best events, improving from 185th to 179th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 6.158 total points. Gim ranks 174th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 6.158 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

(WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!) (WATCH LIVE!)
D: Olympic Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Leeuwarden, NED
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Tue, Dec 7 -- 7:30pm CET
Finland 10  Final
Estonia (7)
Latvia Final
Korea (8)
United States Final
New Zealand (6)
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 6 -- 7:00pm CT
Karsten Sturmay Final
Jason Gunnlaugson (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 6 -- 3:30pm CT
Kayla MacMillan Final
Amber Holland (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm PT
Dean Joanisse Final
Sebastien Robillard (8)
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm PT
Kristen Ryan Final
Taylor Reese-Hansen (6)
M: Finale du Circuit
Sorel-Tracy, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 4:00pm ET
Vincent Roberge Final
Michael Fournier (5)
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 7:00pm CT
Zoey Terrick Final
Emma Jensen (8)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 8:00pm ET
Aaron Van Ryssel Final
Jordon Johnson (6)
M: Alberta Boston Pizza Cup - Qualifier
Fort McMurray, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Dec 5 -- 2:30pm MT
Johnson Tao Final
Richard Clark (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gunnlaugson Wins In Morris

Gunnlaugson Wins In Morris

Jason Gunnlaugson (Picture: Curling Canada) has won the 2021 DEKALB SuperSpiel.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑