[[13:7.1813]] Sun/Zhang3-2 at 2020 Brantford Mixed Doubles Cashspiel

Curling Scores

W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Sun/Zhang3-2 at 2020 Brantford Mixed Doubles Cashspiel

Jan 10 - 12, 2020

Beijing, China
Player Photo
Female
Cheng Yu
Sun

  No Photo
Male
Wen Xin
Zhang

 
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.57  
PA/G: 9.43  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Defense: 0.39  
Force Efficiency: 0.64  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  

 
Cheng Yu Sun/Wen Xin Zhang (Beijing, CHN) finished 3-2 in the 30-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Sun/Zhang defeated
Nicole Westlund Stewart/Patrick Janssen (Kitchener-Waterloo, ON) 8-4, then won 9-5 against Manitoba's Kadriana Sahaidak/Colton Lott. Sun/Zhang went on to lose 10-5 against Sarah Anderson/John Morris (Minneapolis, MN). Sun/Zhang responded with a 11-5 win over Lindsay Kastrau/John Willsey (Waterloo, ON). Sun/Zhang went on to lose 9-4 against Jessica Shipmaker/Mike Aprile (Newmarket, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Sun/Zhang earned 7.181 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 7.182 after improving upon their best so far this season. Sun/Zhang ranks 176th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 7.182 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Park looking to defend Korean men's title

Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑