World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Walter Wins 2019 Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT

Nov 7 - 10, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
No Photo
SKIP
Brett
Walter

  No Photo
Third
Thomas
Dunlop

  No Photo
Second
Zachary
Wasylik

  No Photo
Lead
Lawson
Yates

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.29  
PA/G: 4.15  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Defense: 0.10  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Brett Walter (Winnipeg, MB) won 4-3 over Emerson Klimpke (Brandon, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Walter won 6-3 over Jordon Johnson (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2019 Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT in Petersfield, Manitoba, Canada; and won 6-2 over Matt Bijil (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT in Petersfield, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Walter finished 2-1 in the 0 team Kyle Flett Memorial MJCT qualifying round, held November 7 - 10, 2019 at the Petersfield Curling Club in Petersfield, Canada. In their opening game, Walter defeated Jack Hykaway (Winnipeg, MB) 5-3, then won 11-3 against Tanner Graham (Manitoba). Walter went on to lose 3-2 against Josh Maisey (Manitoba) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week 16 of the event schedule, Walter did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Walter ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 4:00pm ET
Chang Final
Ballard (6)
McCrady Final
Reed (7)
Deane Final
Reimer (7)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 1:00pm PT
Taylor Final
Bowles (8)
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Walstad goes Undefeated in opening Norway Cup series event

Steffen Walstad (photo by Anil Mungal), with new team in tow, finished 4-0 in the elite division while Alexander Lindstroem wins main event title.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑