[[1:18.4583]] CHAMPION: Dunnam Wins 2019 Goldline US Open of Curling - Contender Round

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 3rd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
M: USA Curling National Championships
Denver, CO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sun, Feb 5 -- 7:00pm MT
Shuster  
Smith  
Casper  
Dropkin  
Sobering  
Dunnam  
Sampson  
Ruohonen  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Dunnam Wins 2019 Goldline US Open of Curling - Contender Round

Sep 13 - 15, 2019

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Player Photo
SKIP
Scott
Dunnam

  Player Photo
Third
Alex
Leichter

  Player Photo
Second
Cody
Clouser

  Player Photo
Lead
Andrew
Dunnam

 
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 10.23  
PA/G: 3.18  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.17  
Force Efficiency: 0.89  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Scott Dunnam (Philadelphia, PA) won 7-2 over Jordan Chandler (Manitoulin, NONT) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Dunnam won 4-3 over Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (Nagano, JPN) to advance to the championship game. of the 2019 Goldline US Open of Curling - Contender Round in Blaine, Minnesota, United States; of the 2019 Goldline US Open of Curling - Contender Round in Blaine, Minnesota, United States;
 
Dunnam finished 5-0 in the 12 team Goldline US Open of Curling - Contender Round qualifying round, held September 13 - 15, 2019 at the Four Seasons Curling Club in Blaine, United States. In their opening game, Dunnam defeated Chandler 9-2, then won 6-1 against Kevin Tuma (St. Paul, MN) and 6-2 against Brandon Corbett (Rochester, NY). Dunnam won 6-2 against Yamaguchi, then won 7-2 against Craig Nicko (Blaine, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Goldline US Open of Curling - Contender Round Championship title, Dunnam earned 18.458 world rankings points along with the $4,105CDN first prize cheque, moving up 15 spots the World Ranking Standings into 63rd place overall with 66.267 total points. Dunnam ranks 28th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 23.146 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SaskTel Tankard
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 3:00pm CT
Kalthoff 3rd
Muyres
Bernath 3rd
Carss  Watch Live Curling!
Kleiter  
Heidt  
Jacobson  
Ede  
M: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 4:00am ET
Ichimura Final
Yanagisawa (8) Watch Live Curling!
Noguchi Final
Yoshioka (9) Watch Live Curling!
Abe Final
Hirata (10) Watch Live Curling!
Sato Final
Morozumi (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: ZEH-NOH Japan Curling Championship
Kitami, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Wed, Feb 1 -- 11:30pm ET
Sasaki Final
Nakamura 11  (7) Watch Live Curling!
Kitazawa Final
Fujisawa (10) Watch Live Curling!
Suzuki Final
Suzuki (9) Watch Live Curling!
Zaikan Final
Tabata 12  (7) Watch Live Curling!
W: Scottish Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Mon, Feb 6 -- 12:00pm GMT
Henderson  
Barr  
Morrison  
Blair  
Mitchell  
Bass  
Farmer  
Young  
M: Northwest Territories Mens Championship
Fort Smith, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Thu, Feb 2 -- 2:00pm MT
Hawkshaw 3rd
Koe
Delorey 3rd
Skauge
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Scotties Tournament of Hearts Draw Announced

Kerri Einarson will begin its pursuit for a record-tying fourth consecutive title against Quebec's Team Laurie St-Georges on Feb.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑