[[11:4.2170]] Moores/Wheeler2-3 at 2019 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship

Curling Scores

W: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 12:00pm ET
Jennifer Jones  
Tracy Fleury  
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 2:00am ET
Latvia Final
Korea (8)
Norway Final
United States (7)
Switzerland Final
Canada (7)
Sweden 10  Final
Slovakia (7)
M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat Final
Brendan Bottcher (8)
Brad Gushue Final
Brad Jacobs (6)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 7:00pm ET
Ryan Strang Final
Timothy Marin (EE)
Luke Godin Final
Brayden Snow (EE)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 4:30pm AT
Liam Quinlan Final
Jack Higdon (8)
Isaiah Dalton Final
Zach Atherton 10  (8)
Mark Strang Final
Calan MacIsaac 11  (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Moores/Wheeler2-3 at 2019 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship

Nov 15 - 17, 2019

Denver, Colorado
Player Photo
Female
Clare
Moores

  Player Photo
Male
Lance
Wheeler

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.84  
PA/G: 8.42  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.26  
Steal Defense: 0.42  
Force Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  

 
Clare Moores/Lance Wheeler (Denver, CO) finished 2-3 in the 24 team
Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship qualifying round, held November 15 - 17, 2019 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada. In their opening game, Moores/Wheeler lost 7-5 to Nancy Martin/Tyrel Griffith (Saskatoon, SK), then responded with a 5-4 win over Sherry Just/Ryan Deis (Prince Albert, SK). Moores/Wheeler won 6-5 against Alex Ashton/Dawson Wekkrink (British Columbia). Moores/Wheeler went on to lose 9-6 against Hyeji Jang/Yujin Seong (Uiseong, KOR). Moores/Wheeler lost 7-4 to Jennifer Jones/Brent Laing (Manitoba) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Moores/Wheeler earned 4.217 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, remaining in 668th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 4.218 after improving upon their best so far this season. Moores/Wheeler ranks 93rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 12.018 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 12:00pm ET
Jennifer Jones  
Tracy Fleury  
: Kuntai World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Beijing, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sun, Oct 24 -- 2:00am ET
Latvia Final
Korea (8)
Norway Final
United States (7)
Switzerland Final
Canada (7)
Sweden 10  Final
Slovakia (7)
M: GSOC Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Bruce Mouat Final
Brendan Bottcher (8)
Brad Gushue Final
Brad Jacobs (6)
B: Lakeshore U21 Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 7:00pm ET
Ryan Strang Final
Timothy Marin (EE)
Luke Godin Final
Brayden Snow (EE)
B: Lakeshore CWG Boys Spiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 23 -- 4:30pm AT
Liam Quinlan Final
Jack Higdon (8)
Isaiah Dalton Final
Zach Atherton 10  (8)
Mark Strang Final
Calan MacIsaac 11  (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones and E. Kim Set for Semis Matchup at GSOC Masters

Jones and E. Kim Set for Semis Matchup at GSOC Masters

Jennifer Jones (Photo: Anil Mungal) will meet Korea's Eunjung Kim Saturday night in the semi-finals at the 2021 Grand Slam of Curling Masters.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑