[[3:29.8894]] Anderson Reaches 2019 Colonial Square Ladies Classic Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Anderson Reaches 2019 Colonial Square Ladies Classic Semifinals

Sep 27 - 30, 2019

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Sherry
Anderson

  Player Photo
Third
Nancy
Martin

  Player Photo
Second
Meaghan
Frerichs

  Player Photo
Lead
Chaelynn
Kitz

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.59  
PA/G: 5.86  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Sherry Anderson (Saskatoon, SK) run at the 2019 Colonial Square Ladies Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 6-4 loss to Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON). of the 2019 Colonial Square Ladies Classic in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada; Anderson advanced through the quarterfinals with a 9-6 win over Satsuki Fujisawa (Kitami, JPN). of the 2019 Colonial Square Ladies Classic in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada;
 
Anderson finished 4-2 in the 24 team Colonial Square Ladies Classic qualifying round, held September 27 - 30, 2019 at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon, Canada. In their opening game, Anderson defeated Kellie Stiksma (Edmonton, AB) 7-3, then won 6-5 against Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB). Anderson went on to lose 6-4 against Tracy Fleury (East St. Paul, MB). Anderson responded with a 7-2 win over Ashley Howard (Saskatoon, SK). Anderson went on to lose 5-3 against Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC). Anderson responded with a 4-1 win over Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Anderson earned 29.889 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Colonial Square Ladies Classic. For week 10 of the event schedule, Anderson did not improve upon their best events, dropping from 88th to 89th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 36.469 total points. Anderson ranks 286th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 0.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter 7th
Stevens
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jennifer Jones and Brent Laing cap off a 7-1 win over Warriner/Richard to go undefeated in winning their opening event of the 2020/21 curling season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑